TV Service not starting when XP does

Discussion in 'General Support' started by bazzaa, December 29, 2008.

  1. bazzaa

    bazzaa Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: XP Pro sp3
    CPU Type: AM2 X2 5200
    HDD: Western Digital 320
    Memory: 2gig DDR2 667
    Motherboard: Gigabyte M55S-S3v1.1
    Video Card: EliteGroup 8600GT 256meg DDR2
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: onboard
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Winfast DTV2000H
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T and Analogue
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.0.112.3223
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    h.264 Video Codec: ffdshow
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply: Thermaltake 430
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:

    I've just installed v1.0 and it all seems to run fine, bar one thing. The TVService service isn't starting when Windows boots up. The service is listed and is set to auto.

    If I run MP (the client) I get asked where the server is, but of course as the service isn't running it never finds it even if I specify it. If I run the Server config tool it asks if I want to start the TVService service. If I ok it the service starts and then everything proceeds as normal from there on in.

    If I check services.msc after Windows has booted up, the TVService service is there, set to automatic, but it is not started. I haven't touched the service itself and as far as fiddling in MP goes all I've really done is scan for channels, setup the EPG config and set my weather location.



    The machine has a single DTV2000H card in it and a single onboard nforce ethernet port. I changed the TV Server name in the server config tool, so it showed the fixed IP of this PC rather than its 'name', hoping that may help but it didn't. (I can't figure out how you change that back either)

    This is all only on a cold boot, or reboot. After resuming from S3, or logging out and back in, the TVService seems to recover normally (so far anyway).

    Apologies for making what must be a stupid mistake. Any clues on what's going on here?
    Server logs in case it helps. View attachment 31810
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bazzaa

    bazzaa Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Oh I forgot to mention that I tried the fix mentioned in this thread and setting those two network services to auto made no difference. I see I forgot to put the TV Server version in my CP too, but its the one bundled with MP 1.0.

    I'm guessing the TV Server service is waiting on something that isn't happening, or isn't happening in a timely manner? I assume it should start at system boot, to handle any scheduled events like recordings? Should there be any tray indicator?

    Is it also odd that the MP client doesn't cause it to start, or not? I do get the message "waiting for TV service to start" when I launch MP, but if I haven't manually started it, either with the tv server config tool or from services.msc, it won't work.
     
  4. bazzaa

    bazzaa Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    I think MP will be getting binned...

    I've now found that if I leave the system with the TV Service in auto, but not started, then let it go into Standby, the BDA driver goes west in a bad way.

    If I subsequently try to use the card with anything, like the software that comes with it, I get a corrupt channel table. Image attached for amusement purposes. MediaPortal breaks Winfast BDA driver.jpg
    I shouldn't really have 8 transport streams of SBS ;)
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Was Powerscheduler responsible for the standby event, if not it needs to be.

    Regarding Service not starting correctly, either the account you are running on has not enough privileges, or your xp install is mucked up.

    Regards
     
  6. bazzaa

    bazzaa Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    No, but why would it be? Is it bundled in the download? Is it marked as a requirement in the documentation? (if it is I've clearly yet to read that far)

    I've been running the PC in question as a HTPC for about 3 years, using a variety of software (but mostly Web Scheduler) and I've never needed the program you mention, I have around 20 events that run just fine using the scheduler in XP and the MCE Standby Tool (0.9.091) takes care of any minor issues in S3 handling. What is the technical reasoning behind your suggestion I need something else? I'm not normally inclined to make a system more complex on a whim.

    Further to my last message, I removed MP, thinking perhaps a re-install may help. After removing, I tried Winfast PVR2 and Web Scheduler, just to make sure I was getting the correct 8 transport streams again and not that problem in the image above. Unfortunately now neither programcan tune any channels on my card at all! The only change was removing MP, so it has broken something, I assume BDA related, and broken it badly. I'm just about to try reversing that "dvbfix" to see if it has any bearing on the issue. (If this means a Windows reinstall I won't be a happy camper)

    There are no problems with my Windows install and the account has administrative privs. At least there are no problems unrelated to, nor pre-existing, this attempt to make MP work. Care to be more specific than "mucked up"? That doesn't give me a lot to work with. What exactly do you suspect is wrong with it, or are you simply assuming it can't be MP's fault? No other services are giving problems and this PC does some fairly fancy footwork on a daily basis.

    I'm going to assume it's a problem with TV Server, given the weight of posts supporting this line of reasoning. I think you might need to look a little closer to home. All I required was information on how to make your service work the way it is supposed to.
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yes it is supplied, its in the plugin section of mediaportal config, if using MP's built in TV or TVServer config plugins if using that.

    This controls all TV recordings schedules involving standby, more info here

    TV-Server/Configuration/Plugins/PowerScheduler - MediaPortal Manual Documentation
    MediaPortal/Configuration/Plugins/PowerScheduler - MediaPortal Manual Documentation

    And that is what normally breaks things for me, 3rd party software, which i just love to tryout, even well known names.
     
  8. bazzaa

    bazzaa Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    That doesn't make it required reading. Sorry.

    Which was all running fine before MP was introduced.

    So how have your posts helped me exactly? You're suggesting that all I need to do is stop using the PC?

    BTW, I removed the profile on which MP was installed and the machine is running just fine, on the three others that pre-existed. So it's not a problem my end.

    Good try fail. Glad I spent an hour making a compliant post originally!!! All those logs, soooo helpful.

    The level of technical expertise at play here is astounding.
     
  9. hakuna

    hakuna Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Automation engineer
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!