TV stops on a network disconnect

Discussion in '1.0 RC2 and SVN Builds' started by Furox, August 6, 2008.

  1. Furox

    Furox Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    TV-Server Version: 1.0 RC2
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0 RC2
    MediaPortal Skin: blue wide
    Windows Version: XP SP3
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon64 X2 BE-2400 (2x2300MHz)
    HDD: Seagate Barracuda 250GB
    Memory: 2x1024MB 1000MHz CL5
    Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-SH2
    Video Card: ATI HD3200
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 8.6
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: Realtek ATI HDMI R2.00
    1. TV Card: TechniSat SkyStar HD2
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    h.264 Video Codec: CoreAVC
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: SilverStone LC04S
    Cooling: SilverStone NT07-AM2
    Power Supply:
    Remote: Philips SRM5100
    TV: Toshiba WL68
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    i use a single seat installation, so server and client are on the same system.
    but everytime i turn off my wlan-router while watching tv, mp turns off the the tv after a few seconds and i can't start it anymore! the only way to get it working again, is to restart mp then.
    i tried it with different values (<computer name>, localhost, 127.0.0.1) in "mp config - tv client - server hostname" but the result is the same. i can't set a static ip address since i use dhcp in my local network but this shouldn't affect a single seat configuration anyway :confused:

    (logs right after disconnect included)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,233 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    I have had exactly this same problem as long as I can remember (single seat).

    Sometimes it's really annoying but fortunately my home network is quite stable. For example, if turn off the power from my ADSL modem (which is also a switch for my network), TV stops.

    Is there any developer that could explain this behaviour?
     
  4. tontsa
    • Team MediaPortal

    tontsa Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 7, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    That is unfortunately by design. TV-server binds to your IP-address and when the IP-address goes away so does the communication. Search forums for loopback interface driver. You can install that and give IP-address to that and then from TV-server configuration choose that IP-address.
     
  5. robyf
    • Team MediaPortal

    robyf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Bolzano
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    By the way someone can explain me why under vista this problem does not exists? Even if my wlan is not connected tv works without any problems.
     
  6. tourettes
    • Team MediaPortal

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Just a guess, Vista is not disabling the network interface when IP is lost or the network connection is down.
     
  7. Furox

    Furox Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    working as intended

    I found a working solution for my single seat system :) It doesn't need a loopback adapter but works only on the local client! So if you have more clients this won't solve your problem since it requieres to set the TV server IP (TV Server Config -> TV Servers -> "Choose IP for streaming") to 127.0.0.1 (localhost) :sorry: Of course you also have to change the hostname similarly (MP Config -> Television -> TV Client -> TV Server).
    Now i can watch TV irrespective of my WLAN connection! :D to all for your support!

    Update:
    Pleased too early :confused: Yesterday TV stopped again after I turned off the router! Now I'm confused about the reason after it worked fine the last days :mad:
     
  8. madmacka

    madmacka Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 30, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Will this issue ever be fix?

    i share this problem... shouldnt you be able to set it to 127.0.0.1 work regardless of the network state?
     
  9. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    On a multiseat system, watching TV on a client and the client loses connection to the server, I get a pretty hard crash every time. This became more of a problem for me recently, as XP SP3 introduced instability, and my server would BSOD sometimes when watching/recording TV.

    The client does not respond to the remote at all, although you can hear the audible feedback from pressing buttons on the remote.

    Apologies for lack of a complete report, but this is very easy to reproduce. Start the server, switch on TV on the client. Hit the reset button on the server.

    In my case, client and server are both running XP Pro.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  10. tompa
    • Premium Supporter

    tompa MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 3, 2005
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Interesting thread!

    so this means that if I'm running single seat on a PC with static IP and WLAN, MP will possible crash if WLAN is going down?

    /tompa
     
  11. revs
    • Premium Supporter

    revs MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    72
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    The Sauce of Worcester
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    It wont crash, but the TV will stop playing.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!