TVEngine-3.0: Error in SetupTV-App

Discussion in 'fixed TV-Server / Client Bugs' started by kuehnch, October 14, 2006.

  1. kuehnch
    • Premium Supporter

    kuehnch MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2006
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cologne (Köln)
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    On systems, that contain two or more tv-cards of same type (same device-name also), not all of these tvcards are available in the left sections-treeview (as childs of server-section):

    AddChildSection (Line 207 @ SettingsForm.cs):



    //
    // Make sure this section doesn't already exist
    //
    if (settingSections.ContainsKey(section.Text))
    {
    return;
    }
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Frodo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Thx!

    Thats the first bug-fix i get for something which isnt released yet;-)

    Frodo
     
  4. Mars Warrior

    Mars Warrior Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 26, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Projectleader
    Location:
    Airy Crater, Mars
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeahhhhh, both my PVR150s work again using the TvServer :p
     
  5. kuehnch
    • Premium Supporter

    kuehnch MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2006
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cologne (Köln)
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Your fix causes an incomplete settings-tree (on my system... - tree-building "stops" after the second tvcard). A more better way would be a numberation of the existing tv-cards like

    1 DVB-C FireDTV BDA...
    2 DVB-C FireDTV BDA...
    3 DVB-T Cinergy 1200...
     
  6. Frodo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  7. FlipGer
    • Team MediaPortal

    FlipGer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ratings:
    +115 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    nice this is fixed. May a throw something in, which is somehow related to this. :)

    - I have two cards: PVR 350 and PVR 150 (nonMCE)
    - Both show up as "Analog Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II TvTuner"
    - So I cannot see which card is what. Not good for setting Prios...
    - Also I can still autotune FM radio on both cards, although the PVR 150 does not support radio
    - Autotune FM radio on the PVR 350 does not work. It picks up every single frequency

    Besides this nagging: Great work! :)

    Flip.
     
  8. Frodo
    • Team MediaPortal

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Not much i can do here.
    Only solution i can think of is by using a capturecarddefiniton.xml to lookup the friendly name for each card. But i don't like using a capturecarddefiniton.xml

    Both are fixed now

    Frodo
     
  9. FlipGer
    • Team MediaPortal

    FlipGer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ratings:
    +115 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi frodo,

    Something I can fully agree. Never mind.... :)

    Great. Thanks. Will test it soon.

    Flip.
     
  10. GagReflex

    GagReflex Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Errrr.. Should I mention that with TV Engine 3.0 I get this:

    Analogue: FusionHDTV, NTSC/ATSC WDM Tv Tuner
    DVBT: FusionHDTV, BDA Tuner

    I've only got a Dvico FusionHDTV DVBT Lite, so I dont know where the Analogue entry comes from.. I can't tune any channels on either tuner. (Tuning on the analogue entry crashes SetupTV.exe)
     
  11. jawbroken

    jawbroken Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 13, 2005
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Afghanistan Afghanistan
    The Fusion cards install with BDA and WDM drivers, so I think getting two entries is not unexpected. I would guess that MediaPortal just assumes the WDM driver is analogue (as it probably has no way of knowing otherwise).

    Not being able to tune channels sounds like an issue, though. Perhaps you could post log files and system information?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!