TVGemist

Discussion in 'OnlineVideos' started by ObAt, November 11, 2010.

  1. ObAt

    ObAt Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Limburg :)
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi,

    I just installed the TVGemist pluging (2.3), it didn't work anymore, so I installed OnlineVideo plugin. OnlineVideo also doesn't work :(, I keep getting erros when I try to watch a video of SBS6/RTL/Veronica with the TVGemist Plugin. The TVTutti plugin won't work either.

    I keep getting these errors: "Unable to play (...)", (...) is the filename.

    Regards,

    Mike


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,168 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Ok, welcome to this forum!

    Based on this information I'm afraid I can't be of any help.

    I think you should start with filling in your system specs in your profile, and make them visible to everyone.
    It also helps if you add log-files as explained here
     
  4. ObAt

    ObAt Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Limburg :)
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I'm sorry :( It's my first post :$. I have used the debug mode and uploaded the zip file. Hope this will help! Also I've updated my system specs.

    Regards,

    ObAt

    P.S. I did installed K-lite Codec Pack and SAF!
     
  5. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,168 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  6. ObAt

    ObAt Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Limburg :)
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I'm getting this error if I open the link with Internet Explorer (or safe the file and open it with Windows Media Player:

    Google Chrome also won't work. It opens the screen but it don't start playing. I have installed K-Lite Codec Pack Full and SAF, so I don't know what I do wrong.

    Thanks,

    ObAt
     
  7. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,168 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Don't save the file, just start windows media player, click file,open (or open url) and paste that url in there
     
  8. ObAt

    ObAt Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Limburg :)
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I get the same error :confused:

    ObAt
     
  9. doskabouter
    • Premium Supporter

    doskabouter Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    September 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    799
    Location:
    Nuenen
    Ratings:
    +1,168 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Strange, the codec needed is "Windows Media Video 9 (WMV3)", and I guess there is some conflict between the 2 codec packs.

    So my next suggestion would be to remove all your codecs ( make sure that there are absolutely no remains of them) and only install saf.
    installation guide
     
  10. ObAt

    ObAt Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Limburg :)
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I installed Mediaportal on another computer and it works. My computer have to be the problem. Thanks for you help! I will reinstall all my codec packs, and install SAF.

    Thanks for your fast help!

    ObAt
     
  11. ozzie4stroker

    ozzie4stroker New Member

    Joined:
    November 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    can you update this post when it works.
    on my pc(fresh instal xp sp3) mp 1.1.1 and saf4 i get the same errors with tv gemist.

    when you know the problem or fix i can try that too.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!