TVPlugin and MP dont have the same version

Discussion in '1.1.x and SVN Builds' started by limpwhizkid, December 2, 2010.

  1. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.2 (hotfix)
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue wide
    Windows Version: servers: Windows 2008 x64 R2 Server2 Win7 - Clients: Minimac's with Vista sp2
    CPU Type: server:Core i7 920
    HDD: rocketraid 3520 with 4x SSD corsair p128(raid0) and 6x 1TB with onboard raid5
    Memory: server & client: 12gb minimacs: 1gb
    Motherboard: Server: MSI Pro x58
    Video Card: XFX GeForce 9600 GT
    Video Card Driver: the win7 x64 driver worked on 2008 ;-)
    Sound Card: onboard audio
    Sound Card AC3: optical out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV dvb-c
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver: BDA
    2. TV Card: FloppyDTV dvb-c
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    2. TV Card Driver: BDA
    3. TV Card: FloppyDTV dvb-c
    3. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    3. TV Card Driver: BDA
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Nvidia Purevideo
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Nvidia purevideo/ ac3filter
    h.264 Video Codec: Coreavc 2.x
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Ziggo digital Netherlands
    HTPC Case: Server: CMSStacker Client: Apple (duh)
    Cooling: airco :)
    Power Supply: Coolermaster 650 watt
    Remote: mce remote
    TV: Samsung fullhd 46 inch LCD
    TV - HTPC Connection: client1: dvi to hdmi 1920x1080 client2 dvi:1920x1200


    after installing hotfix 1.1.2
    and starting MP client following message appears:

    TvPlugin and MP dont have the same verion.
    Please update the older component to the same version as the newer one.
    MP version 1.1.2.0
    TvPLugin version 1.1.1.0



    but when i run the installer again it tells me i do have the tvplugin 1.1.2.0 ...

    this happens on Windows7 TVserver which has the client components also..

    also MP configuration wont run with the same error.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tki

    tki Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I have the same problem - can run TV-Server Config, but not MP or MP Config.

    I'm running an ATI 4800 series and core 2 duo E8400 on win7 home premium but again 64 bit.

    I did an upgrade, not a full install, and have since tried a full install, but the installer just shows that everything is already up to date. Have tried a few searches on this topic and it seems like it has been a problem with the tv service not being stopped for the install in the past, but there are only copies of the 1.1.1.0 TVPlugin floating around.

    Is there a hack fix to upgrade TVPlugin? I only ask as I have a ton of movies and tv shows in my mptvseries and movingpictures databases and hate the idea of having to start again.
     
  4. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    i just reverted the upgrade with system restore :)

    i upgraded MP also.

    i am gonna try now , to remove mediaportal client (and leave server on the machine).. and then install MP client again to see if that works..

    in between i use system restore to create new restore points to revert back easy ;)

    ill report it here
     
  5. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    hmm .. logs might be usefull afterall .. :D

    [ DEBUG ] commandline parameters: /S /noClient /DeployMode /UpdateMode

    [ INFO] TVServer component will be installed soon. (/noClient was used)
    [ INFO] InstallMode is: Dedicated TVServer or SingleSeat.
    [ INFO] ==> Old TVServer/Client will be uninstalled now.

    there is no mention in the logs of the client being installed again
    the /noclient option in the commandline parameters shouldnt be there ?

    I think it has to do with my initial install ..

    first i used the machine as dedicated tvserver only (advanced install) , later on i added the client components..thats maybe why the installer is confused because it reads (maybe) my old installation parameters or something like that..

    TKI can you confirm you did something simular on how you setup your machine (using advanced install twice to get everyhting on your machine ?)
     
  6. Maschine
    • Team MediaPortal

    Maschine Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 15, 2004
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +84 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The team is aware of this issue and we'll try to find a solution for the next release.

    In the meantime you could try the following steps if updating TV Plugin failed:
    1) Extract all files from the MP installation archive (use 7-Zip for example).
    2) Search the extracted files for the MP TV Engine installer and unpack this archive as well.
    3) With those files you should get a tvplugin.dll file which can be copied to your MP plugins directory (replacing the existing one).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. limpwhizkid
    • Team MediaPortal

    limpwhizkid Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2008
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Payed hacker
    Location:
    on your IPC$
    Ratings:
    +76 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    jup ... i was already busy doing the same.. thanks for the acknowledgement

    for other people having the same problem, find attached tvplugin.dll to save you some time :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • TvPlugin.zip
      File size:
      158.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 3, 2010
      Views:
      343
    • Like Like x 2
  8. nghumphrey

    nghumphrey New Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    :D
    Thanks very much for this workaround! I was really worried that I would have to do a fresh install. Also thanks for the attachment.
     
  9. tki

    tki Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Sorry I never replied - was away. From memory I did a single seat install. I may have run the advanced install, but I am fairly certain I installed MP and TV server in one hit. Much thanks for the fixes limpwhizkid!
     
  10. poppabk

    poppabk Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks for the fix. Had the same problem in a single seat set-up upgrading from 1.1.1, thanks to you guys it was a 5 minute fix.
     
  11. ferzal

    ferzal Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I'm having the same problem with 1.1.3 and couldn't get a match by searching for a similar solution. Would it be possible for someone to include the 1.1.3 tvplugin.dll here. It would save me a bit of hassle doing an uninstall and fresh install. :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!