Tvserver - Installation Woes

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by gs0uL, February 19, 2007.

  1. gs0uL

    gs0uL New Member

    Joined:
    February 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hey guys,

    Let me first off say "I LOVE MP" it rocks seriously. After using MP for a while now, I am quite eager to get into the new TV Server software. I only have one HTPC so I need to install a single seat version.

    I read the wiki about 500x then watched the videos and finally launched into the installation.

    1) Installed the MS SQL DB
    2) Installed the TV Server
    3) Installed MP stable
    4) Installed MP SVN
    5) Installed plugin

    Anyways, everything is going as per the wiki and the video until I run MP for the first time. I get no option to select a streaming server, and I cannot play TV. When I select a channel, I just get a black screen and 'Unkown Channel. Cannot start timeshifting.'

    So, I've uninstalled and reinstalled 3 times now and I still have the same issue.

    Whats going on? How can I fix it?

    What am I doing wrong so that MyTV won't ask me for the server etc?

    Anyway, looking forward to a reply!







    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.2
    MediaPortal Skin: Default
    Windows Version: XP SP2
    CPU Type: Athlon 2000+
    HDD: 200gb
    Memory: 1gb
    Motherboard:
    Motherboard Chipset:
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Radeon 9200
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Internal
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Leadtek Winfast 2000H
    1. TV Card Type: Hybrid
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: MCE Remote
    TV: Teac 51cm
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Frodo
    • Premium Supporter

    Frodo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,518
    Likes Received:
    121
    Occupation:
    Professional .NET developer
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +121 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    -did you remove the cards from mp itself in configurationx.exe?
    -did you scan for channels with setuptv?

    Frod0
     
  4. DonBogo

    DonBogo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 26, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    same here ?

    Hi Frodo (and thanks for your work).
    Can I have the same or a similar issue (described in this post https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/no_more_server_cards_found-t19424.html)
    Cleaning the cards in configuration.exe (TVengine2) affects TV server 3 ?
    I have 2 "card3" (I don't know if this friendly name is used) after that I've updated SkyStar2 driver from 4.4.0 to 4.4.1 (and not able to go back).

    Seems that the streaming server is not found at all !

    Regards,
    Daniele

    EDIT: I have fixed this my personal problem reinstalling windows.
     
  5. defcon5

    defcon5 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 16, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Barcelona (Catalonia)
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    gs0uL
    Is possible you don´t have modified the ip-address in you TVserver master?
    so Client don´t found any streamer
     
  6. gs0uL

    gs0uL New Member

    Joined:
    February 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    -did you remove the cards from mp itself in configurationx.exe?
    -did you scan for channels with setuptv?


    Yes, as per the instructions. It automatically detected my card so I deleted it. I didnt scan channels until TV Server setup.

    Will it detect a network name as opposed to an IP address?

    The default server came up as

    //media/

    which is the name of my htpc, the network isnt really condusive to fixed IP addresses, so its assigned an IP via dhcp each time it connects to the router.
     
  7. mclog

    mclog Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 6, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
  8. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    i have only seen that "issue" that MyTV does not ask about the TV-Server adress in 2 cases:
    1. you run MediaPortal and TV-Server on the same PC -> singleseat.
      NOT required to enter any IP adress. TV-Server is found automatically
    2. on the client PC, the TV-Server Plugin and MediaPortal 0.2.2.0 have NOT been installed in the same folder. so it is not used.
      you see the "old" inbuild MyTV from MP 0.2.2.0
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!