[Evaluate] - TVServer: TT3650 CI Problem after Wakeup

Discussion in 'Submit: code patches (MediaPortal/TV-Server/etc.)' started by styriaman, February 24, 2011.

  1. styriaman

    styriaman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 13, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Austria/Styria
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Hi Developers, self compilers and TT3650CI users,

    concerning the problems described in the thread https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/bugreports-74/insert-smartcard-message-fta-tt-s3650-ci-87756/ - Morpheus helped me to find a solution for the annoying CI message on special cases after wakeup from standby.

    The idea is to call _conditionalAccess.SendPMT if a Smartcard is inserted - regardless whether a scrambled or a FTA channel is tuned.

    At least - it works for me - maybe with the effect that the tuning is delayed for additional function calls. But I can't test any negative impacts on other cards - other (non) TT products.

    Hope that this patch will be useful for somebody else.

    Regards



    Joe
     

    Attached Files:

    • TT3650CI.patch
      File size:
      3.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 24, 2011
      Views:
      136
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi there

    Thank you for your work. :D

    So it seems the functional parts of the patch are:
    1. To send PMT for all channels *when a CAM is present* for Technotrend tuners.
    2. To ignore the return code from the call to bdaapiCIMultiDecode().
    3. To turn on verbose logging for Technotrend tuners.

    Just to clarify: my understanding of the problem is that the 3650 always shows the insert smartcard message if you try to view an FTA channel while a CAM is inserted. If a CAM is *not* inserted then the message never appears, but you can't view encrypted channels. Is that correct?

    In my opinion it is reasonable to do (1), however you should fix the logging. It would be confusing to have the logs say "SendPMT: Channel is FTA, nothing to do" and then see "SendPMT version:x len:y z".

    Regarding (2), I don't think that is reasonable without a full explanation of why you want to make that change.
    - Is the change really necessary to fix the problem?
    - What is the value of m_ciStatus that you were receiving?
    - What is the value of m_ciStatus when bdaapiCIMultiDecode() returns TTApiResult.Success, but the services are not actually decoded (or does this never happen)?

    Regarding (3), is there a reason that you want verbose logging turned on?
     
  4. styriaman

    styriaman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 13, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Austria/Styria
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Thanks for your quick response.

    This happens only after a one or more standby - resume sequences. And you are right - if no CAM is inserted - there is no popup of a insert smartcard message.

    The returncode of bdaapiCIMultiDecode() isn't really ignored - it is set to True in any case the function returns Success. I did this because I had troubles after wakeup and tune to an FTA channel. I guess I got never a different value than TTApiResult.Success. Unfortunately I did this patch 3 month ago. I'll try to find out the answer by debug this stuff again

    The logging stuff was not removed and only used for debugging purposes.

    Regards Joe
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again Joe

    I had a look at your original thread. Does this only happen for *some* FTA channels, and only after standby/hibernate when a CAM is inserted? If that is the case, it sounds like a driver bug that you should report to Technotrend support, not something that should be fixed in MediaPortal. Are you using the latest drivers?

    Yes, some logs would be helpful. It is not the ignoring of the return code (sorry - my bad wording) because that is always TTApiResult.Success. Rather, it is the ignoring of m_ciStatus (the CI status). We don't seem to have documentation on what those codes mean except maybe -1 = failure and 1 = ready/okay. I'd like to know what m_ciStatus you were getting.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    *Bump*

    Joe: there is no chance that this patch could be included unless you're able to provide logs so that we can confirm what parts are actually required and avoid affecting other cards. I now have a Budget S2-3200 + CI module, but I don't get the messages...
     
  7. Jean-Christophe
    • Premium Supporter

    Jean-Christophe MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Liege - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    hello,

    I have a TT3650CI card. I triedformonth to make it working with MP and I droped it in a box.
    If there is a chance I can use it, I'm available to do some tests.

    Just let me know what I can try.

    Best regards,

    JC
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi Jean-Christophe

    Thank you for the offer! :D
    To be honest, I'm a little confused about the 3650. Some people can get it work fine but other people say it doesn't work. What made you put it aside?

    Have you seen these threads:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/tv-cards-333/technotrend-tt-connect-ct-3650-a-92152/
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...support-322/technotrend-ct-3650-usb-ci-71192/

    They seem to recommend trying the older 1.0.2.20 driver available from -->here<--. I recommend you try that, and if you still have problems then post some logs - I can do nothing without logs and a full description of the problem.

    mm
     
  9. Jean-Christophe
    • Premium Supporter

    Jean-Christophe MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Liege - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Here we are.
    Download in progress to test previous driver version.
    Will report soon :)
     
  10. Jean-Christophe
    • Premium Supporter

    Jean-Christophe MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 17, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Liege - Belgium
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Here we are with driver 1.0.2.20

    First noticeable thing : I was able to scan both satellites without crashing TVSetup.exe (first time it happens).

    Then I still have the Scrambled channel message time to time.
    The debug log is uploaded with this post.

    I really hope it helps.

    If nothing works, I will use a local softcam and mdapi (that works, despite it is not supported)
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for the logs! :D
    I do see quite a few scrambled messages, but in *almost* all the cases it happens because the TV Server is attempting to descramble the channels with your Hauppauge tuner. That is never going to work since your Hauppauge tuner doesn't have a CAM. I recommend that you do two things:

    1. Map all your channels to the Technotrend tuner.
    Some of them were automatically mapped to the 3650 because they must have been found during the scan, however quite a few (for example TF1, Gulli, Direct 8, Arte HD...) are only mapped to the Hauppauge.

    2. Mark all of the Eutelsat channels as non-FTA or increase the priority of the 3650 over the Hauppauge.
    It seems that your Eutelsat channels were detected as FTA during the scan, however they are actually scrambled. Each time you try to tune a channel like La Une, TV Server always tries to use the Hauppauge first since the Hauppauge has a higher priority than the 3650 and TV Server doesn't know that the channel is scrambled (so it thinks the Hauppauge tuner is okay to use). Marking the channels as scrambled would tell TV Server that it can't use the Hauppauge tuner. Alternatively, increasing the priority of the 3650 will mean the 3650 is tried first. That could significantly speed up your channel change speed.

    I'm not saying that the 3650 is working perfectly because there are 4 cases where it really does fail to descramble. I can't see any reason why that would happen right now - could easily be the CAM...

    mm
    :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!