Unable to connect to the TV server

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Tolmor, December 29, 2006.

  1. Tolmor

    Tolmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.2.0, svn / 12.28.2006 / 20.02.Rev12400.exe

    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: Vista Enterprise
    CPU Type: P4
    HDD:
    Memory:
    Motherboard:
    Motherboard Chipset:
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card:
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppage PVR150 MCE
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:

    Hello.

    I cannot get past this problem.



    - Tried the latest versions of all software, TVserver, MP and so on, on multiple machines.

    - Turned off firewall both on client and server. No firewall in the router between these machines.

    - Can access the server from these machines with rdp, or "regular" shares without any problem.

    - Have followed the Wiki exactly. Opened the SQL server for remote connections and startet all services.

    - Applied Service Pack 2 for SQL server Express.

    Both clients and server are running Vista Enterprise, user account control turned off. Have read about all of the threads here in the forum.

    Anyone, i need HELP! :)

    Regards, Morten
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    hmmm strange... it works OK with my installation of vista.

    do you have Live OneCare installed ? as that also has a firewall built-in.

    what did you enter when prompted to connect to the server ? IP address, UNC name ?

    try installing MP client on the server PC and see if you can connect to the server from there. that will be a good test to see if it's network related or server related.
     
  4. Tolmor

    Tolmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Yes, the client have the Live OneCare installed, but deactivated when I try to connect.

    I use IP adress when prompted, same IP that works with RDP and shares.

    Have tried to install the client on the server, but then i dont get prompted by server adress. Cant remember if the TV plugin worked, will try that again in about half an hour.. :)

    Havent tried to wrap the executable in an .bat file and run as an administrator, my regular user should be one. Is this necessary?
     
  5. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    i haven't got mine set to "run as admnistrator"
     
  6. RifRaf

    RifRaf New Member

    Joined:
    December 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
  7. Tolmor

    Tolmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    This is from the clients configuration.log:

    2006-12-28 23:40:58.367958 [Info.][Config Main]: TVHome:ctor
    2006-12-28 23:40:58.372840 [Info.][Config Main]: ChannelNavigator::ctor()
    2006-12-28 23:40:58.399206 [Info.][Config Main]: Remote control:master server :192.168.10.54
    2006-12-28 23:40:58.410924 [Info.][Config Main]: ChannelNavigator::Reload()
    2006-12-28 23:40:58.432407 [Info.][Config Main]: Exception :confused:ystem.Net.Sockets.SocketException: An attempt was made to access a socket in a way forbidden by its access permissions

    The IP address shown is my TVserver.

    Is this part of the problem??
     
  8. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    looks like you have ports blocked or closed on either the client or server.

    or the sql configuration is incorrect and you haven't allowed all incoming connections
     
  9. Tolmor

    Tolmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Yes, but can not understand how... I've disabled the OneCare firewall on the client. Shows RED, not on. I've disabled the Trend Personal Firewall, shows RED, on the server. The two machines is connected through an Zyxel G2000 Wireless LAN unit, with 4 "wired" LAN ports. Client and server are plug into these. Theres is NO firewall, as far as I know, between these ports.
     
  10. Tolmor

    Tolmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    A little embarrassed I'll have to report that it was indeed the Windows Firewall on the server that was on.. I had shut down the Trend Firewall that was running, but missed to see that, in the process the Windows Firewall turned itself on and took over.

    Thanx to all that answered and tried to help. Now all i have to figure out is how to turn on the firewalls and still have MEdiaportal working.. :)
     
  11. chenks

    chenks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT Support Analyst
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    turn the firewalls on, but add mediaportal as an exception.
    windows firewall you just add the program to the exceptions list.
    don't know about trend as i've never used it, but suspect it will be a similar method.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!