[confirm] - "Unknown" error on starting tv after suspend

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by kevin939, May 9, 2010.

  1. kevin939

    kevin939 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    computer systems architect
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    MediaPortal Version: rc2
    MediaPortal Skin: blue3 wide
    Windows Version: xp - sp3 fully patched
    CPU Type: intel 651
    HDD: samsung 500G
    Memory: 1G pc3200
    Motherboard: ?
    Video Card: ati hd4350
    Video Card Driver: 10.3
    Sound Card: realtek
    Sound Card AC3: ac3 realtek
    Sound Card Driver: latest
    1. TV Card: hauppauge nova-t-500
    1. TV Card Type: dvb-t
    1. TV Card Driver: latest
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec: cyberlink pd7
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: advent
    Cooling: fans
    Power Supply: 250W
    Remote: generic mCE compatible
    TV: panasonic 1080p plasma
    TV - HTPC Connection: dvi to hdmi


    I installed RC2 a couple of weeks ago but had problems with the powerscheduler - the client plugin didnt get installed. Eventially I reinstalled and it appeared.

    I now have TV prblems following resume. I have configured it as my 1.0 version (which worked perfectly). The system restarts for recording and from the button but quite frequently the TV gets "unknown error" when I switch to tv (recordings dont happen).

    I have tried various things inclduing the reinitialisation of the tvservice and a delay before detecing the tv card (which I know I need for the NOVA500). Unfortuantely nothing works but a reboot.

    For the latest diagnostic once the system got into the mess I used the hauppauge s/w to play tv - perfect. I then restarted the MP TV server and fired up the MP Client - TV selection resulted in "unknown error"



    any help much appreciated - logs attached
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Seems to be a firewall problem, try adding 31456 to it.

    Just to confirm is this a singleseat setup.
     
  4. kevin939

    kevin939 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    computer systems architect
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    thank you very much - missed that in the logs completely.

    It is a single seat set up

    Couldn't find anything in my firewall logs to indicate the rejection but have now added a new zone corresponding to 192.162.2.2 with everything allowed - its the MS loopback/internal network connection which I use to remove any real network traffic. I will monitor the success of this but should at least no what to look for if it fails again

    Thanks again

    Kevin
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It's one of those weird OS glitches I suspect, where the firewall just does not popup the allow\deny screen, that does seem to happen a lot in the windows firewall :(
     
  6. kevin939

    kevin939 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    computer systems architect
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks for the pointer to the firewall but I am now getting a little confused by this. I use COMODO firewall and made the 192.168.2.2 a trusted zone with full access so should have no problems but problem just happened again on a restart.

    As a test with the system in the "broken" state I closed MP, turned the firewall off and restarted MP and got exactly the same problem. check the MP logs but could not find any indication of the error (which log was showing the refusal?)

    So I closed MP, restarted the tv service and restarted MP. Now everything goes wrong - tv blank but no errors and unable to successfully select a tv program from the guide. finger trouble? close MP and try again...TV works.

    so I put the system into suspension, waited a minute and then fired it up. TV works.
    Repeated this a few times and it appears to be a timing problem. If I select TV as soon as MP shows the home screen following a resume I get theerror. Closing MP and restarting has no effect. Restarting the tv service may have an effect but right now it wont.

    So I reboot the PC and do a full MP diagnostic.......and repeat the good followed by the failing sequence. Logs are attached

    [the only reason I am using the Microsoft null network stuff is because I had a problem with a wireless connection and kept getting problems with the client talking to the server - even though it was on the same box]
     
  7. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The above is the only thing I could find, fails to tune channel on card 2, which is the first hauppauge one in list, but the 3rd card (other tuner) connects :confused:

    You do have at least a 20 second delay in detecting cards, also was there not also a problem with XPsp3 usb controller and the hauppauge T500 cards,
    remember reading something about it over at the hauppauge forums, sorry a bit rusty on XP.
     
  8. kevin939

    kevin939 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    computer systems architect
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks again for the pointer - I know this card is a bit of a ****** at times but my MP 1.0 installation which I religiously kept patched worked fine [I image the system periodically and before any major change :))

    My delay on 1.0 was 15 seconds in the tvserver and I copied this to RC2 set up. I assume tv server obeys this on boot and on resume. What I see is when I start MP ASAP after a boot there is a delay during the MP client load sequence at "waiting for tv server". When MP was running prior to suspend the system loads fine on resume and MP appears (possibly after a remote key press). If I select TV ASAP there are no delays and it tends to fail. I assume that on resume from suspend the tv server is waiting the 15 seconds but what stops the client trying to access it?

    ahhhhh - just noticed a new version of the T500 driver. I will install that when I get access to the tv (probably tomorrow)
     
  9. alexirion
    • Premium Supporter

    alexirion MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 8, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    St. Georgen im Schwarzwald
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  10. kevin939

    kevin939 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    computer systems architect
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    hi alexirion.

    :D Glad someone else has the problem
    :( shame there is no obvious cause and fix

    I am trying to chase this down but I now appear to have a problem with the powerscheduler. It looks like scheduled recordings are not happening. TV server wakes up but cannot tune the card. One thing after another at present.

    I am checking all my updates, clearing the logs and starting again.............hopefully clear and concise logs


    cheers
     
  11. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    kevin

    an you confirm that both tuners are working correctly, ie can you watch record different transponders at the same time.

    Watch with the driver update, thats pretty certain to foobar a system unless you know how to edit the sql database, clean system no problem :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!