Vertikale und Hoizonzale Streifen im Bild (TV & Video) - nur bei 32 bit

Discussion in 'TV / Streaming' started by Rebl, September 23, 2007.

  1. Rebl

    Rebl Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Star City
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    TV-Server Version: 0.3
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC2
    MediaPortal Skin: ReVision
    Windows Version: XP Prof. SP2
    CPU Type: Athlon 64 X2 Core Duo 5200+ EE
    HDD: Samsung SATA 500GB
    Memory: 2Gig DDR2
    Motherboard: MSI Media Live
    Motherboard Chipset: nforce4
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Geforce 6150 LE OnBoard
    Video Card Driver: Forceware 91.57
    Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio On Board
    Sound Card AC3: Realtek HD Audio On Board
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Technisat Skystar 2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S
    1. TV Card Driver: Latest
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPV Decoder
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA Decoder
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: MSI Media Live HDMI
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: MCE Remote
    TV: SD Philips Black Line 16:9 37 Zoll
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-Video

    Hallo Community,

    Ich habe ein Problem mit der VMR9-Ausgabe in 32bit. Ich kenne ich leider nicht so gut aus, deshalb weiss ich nicht, warum dieser Strefenfehler (siehe unten) nur in 32 bit Farbtiefe auftritt.:confused:

    Ich habe jeden Codec ausprobiert und jegliche Deinterlace-Einstellung versucht, egal. Die Streifen bekomme ich nicht weg.

    Das Problem taucht nur im Mediaportal und nur bei Videos und TV auf (VMR9) und nicht bei den anderen Plugins (Online Video, Kinotrailer, usw.). Die besagten Videos kann ich auch prima mit dem Media Player Classic ohne MP anschauen.
    Das merkwürdige: Starte ich Videos oder auch TV ist das Bild 1-3 Sekunden gut, dann kommen die Streifen erst.



    Ich hatte lange meinen Fernseher im Verdacht, habe ihn dann mit 100 Hz angesteuert, weil ich dachte, es liegt an 60Hz Ausgabe zu 100Hz Bildröhre. Da ich das Bild aber per Screenshot einfangen kann, hat es nicht wirklich was mit dem Ausgabemedium zu tun.

    Weiss jemand von Euch Rat?

    Ich würde mich riesig über eine Hilfe von Euch freuen. :D (im voraus)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rebl

    Rebl Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Star City
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Keiner ne Idee?
    Ist sehr schade, ich will wirklich ungern auf den MP verzichten, insb. weil mir der Funktionsumfang von DVDViewer zu gering ist.

    BTW: Um das klarzustellen: Die 32 bit beziehen sich auf die Farbtiefe, nicht auf dan Betriebssystem!

    Wo sind die Profis, die sich mit sowas auskennen?

    UPDATE: Nach etlichen Versuchen kann ich auch den VMR9 ausschliessen.

    Es ist ein reiner Mediaportal-Problem

    Kann sich jemand mal das Bild bitte anschauen?

    Ich bin hier langsam am verzweifeln:eek: :eek:
     
  4. Rebl

    Rebl Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Star City
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Kein Problem bei DVBViewer mit gleichem Codec/Renderer

    Das Problem trat/tritt im Übrigen nicht wie oben beschrieben im DVBViewer auf, der auf exakt die gleichen Codecs und den VMR9 zugreift.

    Zusammenfassung:

    - Reines MP-Problem (alle Versionen, alle SVNs)
    - unabhängig vom Skin
    - unabhängig vom Ausgabegerät
    - unabhängig von der Hz der Grafikausgabe (z.Zt. 50 Hz wegen Röhren-TV)
    - unabhängig von der Bildschirmauflösung (z.Z. 720x576 PAL)


    - abhängig von der Farbtiefe: Problem tritt nur bei 32bit Farbqualität auf

    Ich hoffe, es wird sich jemand finden, der mir helfen kann...:(

    Wenn jemand zusätzliche Infos braucht, um das Problem zu lösen, einfach fragen :)
     
  5. Erwin

    Erwin Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    ICT-developer
    Location:
    Houten
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi,

    I Also had this problem with several of the newer SVN's.
    Only by going back to SVN 15824 I could resolve this.
    I Also have a MSI Media Live...

    Question for you: do you also use 640 * 480 VGA or do you use SCART?

    Greatings. Erwin
     
  6. Rebl

    Rebl Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Star City
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The main problem were some skins

    Hi Erwin,:D

    Thanks for your support. I reinstalled MP and - guess what? - you were right, MP was running without problems.

    It made me wonder that MP even worked with the last SVN 16036.

    I figured out that the main problem were the skins - oviously skins with an installer - like Foofaraw 16:9 Skin (1.0.7.3) or ReVision (1.1.7):confused:

    Actually I have installed all my desired plugins. Only the Blue Two skins are working correctly . All components work good so far, besides the TV server. The TV Video and Audio are asynchronous. I have licensed the Mainconcept codec and I don't want to use another one, while I have already paid for a good codec.

    To your question: I use a S-Video to SCART cable to bring the picture on my SD TV. IMHO I have a good output quality.

    I tried to go out with SCART, but it didn't work. Do you have the SCART output in use?
     
  7. Luna96
    • Team MediaPortal

    Luna96 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    November 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    261
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi Rebl,

    das gleiche Ergebnis habe ich wenn ich den S-Video Ausgang der Graka mit S-Video am Projektor verbinde. Mit Composite ist das Bild besser.

    Luna96
     
  8. Erwin

    Erwin Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    ICT-developer
    Location:
    Houten
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi Rebl,

    Maybe there are several problems that are the basis of the failure we are talking about.
    I'm saying this because I already had troubles without installing skins at all...
    The basic 0.2.3 RC2 worked fine.... only after installing SVN's it went bad.

    I use an "old" CRT-type Television (Finlux) that (a-side of the normal SCART and RGB inputs) also has a VGA input.
    That s what i'm using because the picture that is displayed from Windows MCE is much clearer (very sharp actually) than the SCART I shortly tried out.

    The codec I'm using is K-Lite Codec Pack 3.4.5 Full which is free AND works real good. I m able to play all Codecs with it, ... even the Channels with potential Audio-troubles like Eurosport and Discovery-channel.
    Only HDTV is still an issue.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!