Vista and S3 power

Discussion in '0.2.3.0 RC3 and SVN Builds' started by chemelli, November 4, 2007.

  1. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    TV-Server Version: 3.0 SVN rev 16429
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3.0 RC3 + SVN rev 16429
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo wide
    Windows Version: Vista Home Premium
    CPU Type: Intel Core2Duo E6550
    HDD: 2 x Seagate 320Gb
    Memory: 2 x 1 Gb Corsair DDR2
    Motherboard: Asus P5K
    Motherboard Chipset: Intel P35
    Motherboard Bios: AMI v0603
    Video Card: Sapphire ATI X1950 PRO 512Mb
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 7.10
    Sound Card: Realtek ALC883 (onboard)
    Sound Card AC3: no AC3
    Sound Card Driver: v6.0.1.5485
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge HVR-4000
    1. TV Card Type: analog + DVB-T + DVB-S/S2
    1. TV Card Driver: WinTV CD 4.0
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: fddshow Video (from Vista Codec 4.51)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: fddshow Audio (from Vista Codec 4.51)
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Hotbird 13°E
    HTPC Case: Silverstone LC20M with SoundGraph VFD
    Cooling: CF800 ZeroTherm APACK + 2 x 80m Xilence chassis fan + 2 x Aeolus hdd cooler
    Power Supply: Nesteq na4501 - 450W
    Remote: iMON PAD
    TV: Samsung LE32R53BD
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI-to-HDMI + analog audio

    I found another issue with Vista due I suppose to UAC or the new security schema:

    2007-11-05 00.19.39.463325 [Info.][MPMain]: Not enough permissions to enable/disable the S3 standby trick

    Simone


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    For Vista you have to disable UAC, thats on the requirement page in wiki too, so it's not a bug but a feature request ;)

    Regards
    Roy
     
  4. chemelli
    • Team MediaPortal

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    :sorry: I didn't read carefully the requirements.

    I have everything working under Vista 32bit with UAC enabled and I don't run MP as Administrator, I run only install as Administrator.

    I just noticed this entry in the log...I will give a try...

    Thanks

    Simone
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!