Vista MCE Remote Control VRC-1100

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by mamachan, March 7, 2011.

  1. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.1 stable
    MediaPortal Skin: Black Glass
    Windows Version: Windiws 7 Professional
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon II x2 240e
    HDD: Samsung 2TB 5400rpm
    Memory: Kingston 1x2GB DDR2
    Motherboard: Asus M4A88T-I Deluxe
    Video Card: ATI HD4250 integrated 880G chipset
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 10.10
    Sound Card: Integrated
    Sound Card AC3: S/PDIF coaxial out
    Sound Card Driver: latest Realtek
    1. TV Card: Floppy DTV T/CI
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-T CI
    1. TV Card Driver: Latest beta
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffdshow
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow
    h.264 Video Codec: Cyberlink H.264
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Spire PowerCube m-itx
    Cooling: AMD stock
    Power Supply: Integrated 300W
    Remote: MCE Remote
    TV: Samsung Plasma PS42A456
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI



    I have this MCE remote
    ORtek Products -
    It works fine on Win7 O/S (integrated mouse) but don't works at all with Mediaportal.
    Can anyone help me?

    1000 Thanks
    mamachan
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    I found in MP forum the file above.
    It seem to works fine.
    The only problem is that i'm not able to start Mediaportal by remote (MPTray Launcer is active).

    Is possible to solve without use EventGost or similar softwares?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    anyone can help me? :(
     
  5. utokallegba

    utokallegba Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 27, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Have you checked "Use Microsoft MCE remote or keyboard" and verified the mappings are correct in Config -> Remote?
     
  6. hunter33

    hunter33 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    You really should be able to get it to work by going into configuration, remotes, Microsoft MCE, and checking "Use MCE remote or keyboard". You must also disable anything under "3rd party checks" and check the tray launcher.
     
  7. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    anyone can help me? :(
    how can i start Mediaportal with this remote?
     
  8. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    any ideas?
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you press the green start button on home, does this cause the screen to change from home to basichome and back again with another press.
     
  10. mamachan
    • Premium Supporter

    mamachan MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 25, 2006
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +44 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Yes.
    I'm able to fully control MP with this remote.
    My problem is to start MP.
    If i press "green start button" when MP is closed i get the image below
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Spaldo
    • Premium Supporter

    Spaldo MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    FlashFXP Development Team
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hello,

    I just got this remote and can't get every button to work.

    I found this thread and noticed you attached a file... I was wondering if someone could help; where do I put this file? Which remote do I tick in remotes config and do I need to do anything else?

    Also, did you end up getting the green start button to load MP?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!