VMR9 problems in 1.0.1: videofiles won't play anymore

Discussion in 'General Support' started by ray076NL, April 13, 2009.

  1. ray076NL

    ray076NL Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version: Latest
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.1
    MediaPortal Skin: blue3wide
    Windows Version: Win xp pro x86, SP3. (updated with last updates)
    CPU Type: VIA esther, 1,5GHz
    HDD: WD caviar-GP 1TB.
    Memory: 1GB
    Motherboard: VIA EPIA EX15000G
    Video Card: S3, dont know model
    Video Card Driver: Delivered with CD, very stable.
    Sound Card: VIA
    MPEG2 Video Codec: via ffdshow, dont know which codec
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: via ffdshow, dont know which codec
    h.264 Video Codec: coreavc
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: UPC Netherlands
    HTPC Case: Procase NOAH
    Remote: pinnacle
    TV: Samsung 32"
    TV - HTPC Connection: S-video, DVI, D-sub, composite, component.


    When updating to 1.0.1 from 1.0.0 or when having a clean instal videofiles won't play anymore, we came sofar that we sought out that it works with EVR, allthough VMR9 uses less resources and is the only possible way to go for my slow processor. simple avi files will stutter with EVR.
    MEdiaplayer classic isnt showing any problems at all, so it is a mediaportal problem.
    it affects all files, from avi to H.264.

    This bug probably will affect alot of people who have not updated to 1.0.1 yet, but will do in the near future.
    Its important for me to get this working again because it would orherwise mean I would have to buy a new HTPC.

    heres the link to my original post: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/.../mediaportal-1-0-1-release-57507/index15.html
    The logs only state the same message as showed on the screen: that the vid couldnt be played, so i didnt include them as they are not interesting for this matter.

    The menu's are smoother than before btw, so there also are things that went very well :)


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. pnyberg

    pnyberg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 21, 2006
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT professional
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
  4. jhb

    jhb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 19, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SW Developer - realtime appl.
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I can't get VMR9 to work either in multi-seat, neither on my newer computers with Vista, nor on my older computers with XP. The XP computer and one of my Vista computers works with EVR, but my main TV-client (Of course) is not working unless a clean start of the OS is done after putting it in standby or restarting the application.
     
  5. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Please check the real model (and make sure it fullfills the DirectX9 requirement). 1.0.1 changes a little bit the usage of DirectX when it comes to video playback and it is highly plausible that your video card is not fully DirectX9 compatible and it will not work anymore with MP 1.0.1. If that is the case, sorry but there is no other possible sollutions than to update to a descent video card that is 100% compliant with DirectX 9.
     
  6. ray076NL

    ray076NL Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Well, i've sorted it out, it is directx compatible.... but only directx 7.... bogger.
    So in the meantime i need to go back to 1.0.0 and build the new mediacenter I allready wanted because i've switched to HD content. 1.0.0 worked fine for me though.

    So: Directx probably is the cause, ill determin that by checking it on my parents their HTPC which is DX10 compatible, ill report back tomorrow.

    Ray076NL
     
  7. jhb

    jhb Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 19, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SW Developer - realtime appl.
    Location:
    Gothenburg
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Well I have dx9-support, but it doesn't matter on that computer anyway. I can continue to run EVR on it...

    ...worse is that I probably need to reinstall vista completely on one , since it is more or less impossible to get 1.0.1 to work on that one. Codec issues all the time...

    I'll try vista home premium this time to see if that helps...
    ...too many caveats in home basic as I see it...
     
  8. saticoyo

    saticoyo Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Well I have the same Issue, just audio no video when playing videos and after that freeze, My video card does support directx including 10.x I have a ATI 4350 and some other problems.. I just upgraded due to possibility of playing HD DVD and Blue -ray and that is working very good I need to do some minor adjustments on the remote for Power DVD.
    Media player and many other media players will play my movies... Media portal was ok until 1.0.0 latests SVN.
    I read that now media portal handle some sync to avoid some other old issues playing videos..

    If I just can use the cyberlink DVD navigator with the MP 1.0.0 and latest SVN build, I'll be super!

    Logs attached!!
    Thanks in advance!!
     
  9. saticoyo

    saticoyo Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I found the problem, if I change back the DVD navigation to the Media Portal default, will work perfect. if I change back to Cyber Link Navigator, will fail playing video with any codec...The only relation possible is that my videos are in DVD format in the folders...

    Then how can I play my videos from my videos folder under My Videos Menu and using cyberlink DVD navigator on DVD menu?

    Thanks!
     
  10. ray076NL

    ray076NL Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 30, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Well, I ask myself: why using cyberlink instead of the standard mediaportal dvd navigator?
    You could try to use the codecs of cyberlink with the mediaportal interface, it's explained somewhere in this forum how to do that (i can imagine that you would like to have hardware support, but for what i know now that is a problem). or i could be completely wrong, i havent said anything if thats the case.

    Im going to test mediaportal 1.0.1 on a 780g, 3200 radeon with directx10 support and a 4850e processor.

    My conclusion: it indeed is a directx problem, the software is build for directx9, and i have directx7.
    I dont know about the others, but for me it simply is old hardware.

    I hope the next mediaportal release will be directx7 compatible again.
     
  11. jsimo01
    • Premium Supporter

    jsimo01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 24, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    15
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Had a similar problem, seems it doesn't like HD content encoded with a L5.1 profile, and hardware acceleration was dropped. SD stuff and HD files at L4.1 and below played OK.

    I loaded one of the troublesome files in graphedit and found it played no problem. I don't know why it wouldn't in MP or WMP though?

    Eventually I did a fresh install and same problem after I installed 1.01, then tried VistaCodec pack, played with some of the settings and ffdshow settings and elected in MPconfig to use automatic decoder settings (still didn't work without this setting!) and it runs very smoothly with hardware acceleration. Using the 64-bit addon I'm getting a spectacular picture, much better than before.

    I don't know what caused the problem, and certainly not sure how I 'fixed' it but it is working again now, thankfully.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!