widescreen with s-video

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by dipunm, August 14, 2006.

  1. dipunm

    dipunm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 6, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I kno, I kno, s-video doesnt support widescreen (at least not with my graphics card: ati radeon 9250)

    this is why id like an option to sort of cheat:

    when i play a film, if i put it on original aspect ratio, it plays as a small screen inside a black window, this got me thinking:

    could we make mp think it was inside a widescreen box and put black borders above and below. this way you can put the tv on zoom and everything will fit as if it were widescreen... the normal 4:3 channels would have borders above, below and on the sides.

    going to the next level (if possible) would be to allow changing aspect ratio within this 16:9 box like you do currently (except all aspects are relative to fullscreen atm)

    i would love it if this could be applied also to the skin... would be so handy so if any1 can give me feedback or if you think this should be an option available in mp, please reply THANX ;)

    btw, i cant connect my pc any other way but s-video


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. deebo

    deebo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    you can have a 4:3 resolution and use the "stretch" function on your tv and make MP output "fake" anarmophic picture

    while running MP go to setup and display calibration, set the bounds and when asked, make the square actually square

    (use the configuration in mp gui, not the configuration.exe)
     
  4. dipunm

    dipunm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 6, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    thnx ill try 2nite n let u kno the output
     
  5. ziphnor
    • Premium Supporter

    ziphnor Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 4, 2005
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    If you cant use VGA, Component or DVI/HDMI then if you are in Europe, why not buy a VGA->SCART cable? Thats what i use currently with my old 28" CRT.
     
  6. Jetboy

    Jetboy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    TV Broadcasting engineer
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    I've got widescreen on s-video from my GF FX5200. I don't know if it's possible on an ati but on GeForce you just make a custom resolution that is widescreen, like 1024x576. Then you have to set "active pixels" to 1024 as well, and it will squeeze your widescreen resolution into an anamorphic 4:3 signal. Use the "wide" setting on your tv to display it as a true widescreen signal. This way, not only MP but also your entire windows session will be 16:9.
     
  7. dipunm

    dipunm Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 6, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    where do you set "active pixels"?... if i cant do this, its a problem cos otherwise i get the page going offscreen and moving the mouse moves the screen... alos i cant set CUSTOM pixels but there is a widescreen pixel setting which i can use but like i sed: panning :mad:

    never thought of that, will giv it a thought (see fist the cost etc.)


    RESULTS

    It all works... sort of. the films etc work but the streams dont get affected. is this a bug?... is there mayb a plugin i can use or a codec even. *fixed in latest svn*

    Ive noticed that mp treats streams different to other video cos you cant change aspect ratio and you dont get anything really except you can controll the speed and skip 'tracks' (video tracks). the ideal situation is that you can use streams the same way because i use the launch plugin alot and it would be nice for example the changing of background also isnt available... it ses the video isnt right format or sumthing.

    thanks for all your input, it helps alot, hope to see more replies ;)

    streaming video is now affected (might hav been my pc but dunno cos im running now the latest svn)
     
  8. miljbee

    miljbee Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 11, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orléans, France
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Where do you buy vga to scart cable ?
     
  9. jackelectronics

    jackelectronics Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 27, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!