[Remote] - Win7 & MP 1.1 Beta & MCE Remote do not work

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by Olympus, January 29, 2010.

  1. Olympus

    Olympus New Member

    Joined:
    January 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Although I have search and implemented several "potential" solutions my original MCE Remote does not function anymore with MP 1.1 (only up/down Left/Right)
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1 Beta
    MediaPortal Skin: Blue wide
    Windows Version: Win7 Home Ultimate
    Remote: MCE model 1039

    I suppose more people expect win7 & MP 1.1 to work flawless as it did in Vista and XP.
    Until 1.1 is released I'll reinstall Vista and wait patiently for a solution


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. itoig

    itoig Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    just to double check, because i know i have missed it in the past, but did you select to use an MCE remote in the MP configuration. not saying you didn't, just double checking.

    i have an mce remote and it works just fine with windows 7 home premium x64
     
  4. geov
    • Premium Supporter

    geov MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business & Solution Analyst
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I also have no problem with Windows 7, I have been using MCE remote on Win7 for 3months...
     
  5. magao

    magao Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 22, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    One of the SVNs (not sure which) appears to have broken it - I was using an MCE remote fine with MP on Win7 (on two different HTPCs) and after an upgrade the remotes just stopped working despite being selected in MP conf, etc.

    I'd previously been using EventGhost for controlling MP via MCE remote and just dropped back to using that.
     
  6. Olympus

    Olympus New Member

    Joined:
    January 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Yes I checked the MC remote in the MP configuration.
    Perhaps I should specify that I have the XP complient version of the MCE Remote

    There are multiple way's to get the remote working via third party softwareand I have tried some of them - however I think that one of the charms of MP is one can use an MCE remote out of the box - now we get the majur upgrade from Vista MP 1.02 to Win7 MP 1.1 I just want to warn that this isn't working anymore out of the box.

    Now I getting doubtfull - I just installed MP 1.1 on my "work" computer and I can use MCE Remote flawlessly - must be something in my specific setup.:oops:
    I withdraw this "bug" untill further notice
     
  7. 14bmail

    14bmail New Member

    Joined:
    March 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    I just installed 1.1.0 on Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit and found that my MCE remote only has about half the buttons work (namely 'back', 'stop' are not working in any sections). Updating it to latest SVN has the remote atg the same impaired way, I'll keep trying a few things in the coming week(s) but just wanted to air that more than 1 person has experienced the 'impaired' MCE remote (up, down, left, right, 'ok' work at least)
     
  8. Fredvr

    Fredvr Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Just did a complete win7 Enterprise x32 fresh install and have the same thing more or less. It's an IRtrans MCE compatibale remote which comes within the Origean x15e case.
    It worked perfectly with Vista icw Mediaportal v1.0
    In the win7 configuration the IR testtool receives all codes correclty from the remote. The remote works also perfectly within windows media center on the same system. In Mediaportal v1.1 it looks completely dead.
    in the mediaportaL config I tried the IRtrans receiver both checked and unchecked but not a single response from my remote in MP

    [sorry, this is about the 1.1 Beta release so I will create a new subject in RC1 for this problem]
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!