[fixed] - Windows 7 Master Volume Control

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by jdrom17, February 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jdrom17

    jdrom17 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 RC 1
    MediaPortal Skin: StreamedMP 0.9.976
    Windows Version: Windows 7 Ultimate x86
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon X2 4400+
    HDD: 80GB Maxtor IDE
    Memory: 2x1GB + 2x512MB DDR-400
    Motherboard: ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
    Video Card: EVGA GeForce 7900GTO
    Video Card Driver: 196.21
    Sound Card: Auzentech HDA Xplosion
    Sound Card AC3: AC3Filter?
    Sound Card Driver: 6.12.8.1738
    1. TV Card: None
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Microsoft
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Microsoft
    h.264 Video Codec: DivX h.264
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: N/A
    HTPC Case: Thermaltake
    Cooling: Arctic Freezer 64
    Power Supply: Enermax 535W
    Remote: Mediagate Windows Vista MCE Infrared Remote Control
    TV: Sony Bravia 40"
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI-to-HDMI

    I was hoping this would of been fixed in the RC1, but I guess not. Had the same issue with Beta 1 as well.



    So the problem is that the volume settings do not control the actual "master" volume at the OS level. It only controls the volume within MP which isn't exactly what I want, nor does it seem to offer the same range of control. The remote works fine and controls the Windows volume when MP is closed, only once MP is open and in focus, the issue happens.

    The reason why I need this is because my setup is a bit odd. I have normal PC speakers hooked up to it, which doesn't have a remote, so I need volume control via the OS as I prefer not getting up to change the dial on the speakers. I also pipe my TV's audio through my HTPC and out the PC Speakers, which has far louder volume than what is outputted in MP, so I need to turn down the volume at the OS level. With MP running, that simply isn't possible.

    Hopefully it's feasible to fix this. Thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. bugmenot

    bugmenot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I would say then you just should remap the volumecontrolls of your remote. I think it is much better to have MP controlle its own volume. I hate it with win Mediacenter e.g. When all programms would do it on the os, you would not hear what you want.
     
  4. milanp

    milanp Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Skopje
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    If your remote controls the master volume outside of Mediaportal try this:

    1. Configure Mediaportal->General->volume settings->Control-> Master volume
    2. Right click on mediaportal.exe ->mediaportal properies->compatibility->check Run this program in compatibility mode
    Select Windows XP Sp3

    On my configuration using Microsoft MCE remote and Windows 7/x64 remote controls the master volume from within Mediaportal.
    Have not tried this with RC1, but with previous SVN's it worked perfectly.
     
  5. MLH01
    • Premium Supporter

    MLH01 MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Is it necessary to set MP compatibility to XP SP3 now? I am using Win7 x86 without changing compatibility settings and it runs fine (barring a few minor glitches).

    I do however set the volume to 'Master volume' as you have described, which seems to work better than the wav setting.

    MLH01.
     
  6. jdrom17

    jdrom17 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Remap it how and to what? Within the MP config, I see no possible way to remap the volume keys on the remote to control Windows.

    I have mine set like that, other than using compatibility mode. Still doesn't actually control the OS volume, as I put it down on 0, opened MP and wasn't able to get any volume.
     
  7. milanp

    milanp Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Skopje
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    W7 handles master volume controls in different way to XP.
    That's why mediaportal controls the master volume in XP and not in windows 7.
    So to sum it up, I have not found other way.
    On the other hand, EVR works, and everything else works OK in XP compatibility mode.
    I did not notice any differences comparing W7 native and XP compatibility mode.
     
  8. jdrom17

    jdrom17 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Compatibility mode didn't seem to help for me...

    Still doesn't do what I want, that is to control the OS volume directly, effectively the same as clicking the speaker icon and dragging the slider up and down.
     
  9. tomsl

    tomsl Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    i have the same problem with the new rc1. every time that i select wave volume(because i have the spdif out) and press ok. the selection goes up to master volume and i can control the volume in mediaportal


    i have just solved.

    open mediaportal.xml in "C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\mediaportal.xml

    <section name="volume">
    <entry name="handler">4</entry>
    <entry name="startupstyle">0</entry>
    <entry name="digital">no</entry>

    change in
    <entry name="digital">yes</entry>

    everytime that i open mediaportal configuration, i have to do this manually.
     
  10. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  11. TakeOver79

    TakeOver79 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 2, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Also have this problem. Worked in the beta and for a week in 1.1 RC. Controls stopped all of a sudden, OSD appeared but volume controls didn't alter the volume (mute doesn't work either). After a restart, OSD is not even showing up. Windows 7 x86.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!