With PureAudio 0.2.2.0 red button doesn't work as exspected!

Discussion in 'ASIO music player' started by Helios61, April 10, 2011.

  1. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi Symphy, Hi community!

    With enabled pureaudio 0.2.2.0 stable (MP 1.2.0 beta SVN27783), red button on remote doesn't work as exspected! If i listen music (maybe on home screen) and press the red button on remote to go to "mymusicplayingnow", i only get a black screen!
    Logs are attached!

    Best regards

    Helios


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have tried to track this down and also mentioned to Sympthy in the past.

    I am not sure this is entirely an issue with PureAudio and is possibly an issue with MP. I have a feeling this may have something to do with visualisations.

    Would be nice to get it fixed though.
     
  4. malte71

    malte71 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    This problem unfortunately also occurs in MP 1.2B. The only way to get to Now Playing with pureaudio is by clicking through the menu. Wuold be nice if there'd be a solution or fix since the Now Playing screen surely is a highlight of MediaPortal.

    Best regards,
    malte71
     
  5. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Does z on the keyboard not work?
     
  6. malte71

    malte71 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Sorry my fault - Z works. I had X mapped on my remote. So no problem there...

    Best regards,
    malte71
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!