[other] - Wrong audiocodec under Windows 7 in use

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by disaster123, September 13, 2009.

  1. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    MediaPortal Version: MP 1.1.0 Beta 2
    MediaPortal Skin: StreamedMP
    Windows Version: Windows 7 x64 Ultimate

    Problem:
    Under win 7 still MS Audio Codecs are used for playback even when i select ffdshow audio codec in mp.

    How to reproduce:
    - install win7 x64
    - install SAF 4 RC1
    - install MP 1.1.0 Beta 2
    - select FFDShow as preferred audio codec for LiveTV / Videos
    - play example ts file: http://www.mediafire.com/file/mnbj1mneejj/live2-0.ts.tsbuffer1.ts

    also for xvid:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...2-h-264-vc-1-a-44614/index276.html#post509052

    more info from hoburg:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...2-h-264-vc-1-a-44614/index276.html#post509025
    and
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...2-h-264-vc-1-a-44614/index276.html#post509034

    Stefan


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chemelli
    • Premium Supporter

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Beta 1 obviously ;)

    Same OS, I cannot confirm.
    If I start MP on window mode I can clearly see the ffdshow audio codec icon in systray.

    Simone
     
  4. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm disaster123's *.ts file problem - MS audio decoder is used instead of FFDshow. Rename to MPG to enable Haali and now ffdshow is used correctly. No problem with rest of samples.

    I am on Win7 x64 RTM
     
  5. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    You both are on Windows 7. Please make sure that ffdshow 32 bit is used and configured.
     
  6. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    My SAF do this automatically :)
     
  7. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    addition details from me:

    I've now tried:
    1. checked automatic decoder settings under Video settings - NO
    2. check the graph again - ffdshow audio isn't even in the graph - when i watch LiveTV / TS files ffdshow is in graph but not connected
    3. add ffdshow audio to MP postprocessing under videos - now ffdshow audio is in graph but still not connected like with live tv / recorded ts files

    i'm so sorry after reinstalling SAF everything works now fine for me (it seems that disabled audio decorders in ffdshow causes this issue). Even the .ts files. I'm so sorry for opening this NON Bug.
     
  8. hoborg

    hoborg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Nový Jičín
    Ratings:
    +1,621 / 2
    Home Country:
    Czech Republic Czech Republic
    Show System Specs
    This only happend when you try to play TS video and there is no TV server installed (so i cant configure TV section, but MP autoselect MS audio decoder). That explain all. But that is not logical. I think MP should acept setting from video Player if TV server is not installed.
     
  9. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Maybe, but it would be a bigger change in player framework (.ts files are hard coded to be played with TsReader as in MP their native source is from TV / DVB and we want to give same features to the end user as we are giving within the TV plugin). Most likely that wont change for 1.1.0 release.

    As a workaround when no tv plugin is available please rename the file to .mkv or remux it correctly into .mkv container.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!