[Pending] - Added process priority setting to Comskip Launcher plugin.

Discussion in 'Submit: code patches (MediaPortal/TV-Server/etc.)' started by cwchapma, May 11, 2013.

  1. cwchapma

    cwchapma Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I've submitted a pull request for a change to the comskip launcher plugin to allow/default to running comskip with a lower than normal thread priority. It made a huge difference to my mediaportal setup and I would love to share :)

    https://github.com/MediaPortal/MediaPortal-1/pull/23

    Comments appreciated,
    Clint


     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. cwchapma

    cwchapma Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
  4. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Hi,

    the TVE3 is in code freeze state so we can't do any changes until TVE3.5 is released.
     
  5. cwchapma

    cwchapma Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    17
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I've tried to find info on TVE 3.5 and haven't had any luck. Is there info somewhere on what the features of 3.5 are or when it is expected to be released?

    Thanks for letting me know.

    Clint
     
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,204
    Likes Received:
    6,169
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,150 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    If i'm not wrong the code will be easy to port to TVE35 so maybe we should include it for TVE3 (if all seems in good way TVE3 will be the last with 1.6 Release, i mean code freeze and we can focus on TVE35).

    @mm1352000 @elliottmc ? :)

    Ps : Like we have a big work to adapt current TVE35 against actual TVE3, i think that patch will be a very little change :)
     
  7. elliottmc
    • Team MediaPortal

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    But every additional change adds to the work. This really is down to mm1352000.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The tricky stuff will be the stuff that involves TvBusinessLayer and settings, because TvBusinessLayer no longer exists.

    I don't want to be the bad guy but we need to draw the line somewhere. Personally I don't use comskip and I don't know that area of the code. As with MySQL, I'm not going to stop you putting it into TVE 3 as long as you are willing to merge it to TVE 3.5 (assuming the patch is accepted).
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi, I have just started using Comskip and have found this is really needed. Tsreader on my setup doesn't seem to cope very well when Comskip is running.
    Regards,

    Markus.
     
  11. mbuzina
    • Team MediaPortal

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Are TV Server Plugins also frozen? I thought we have a plugin structure to avoid such issues...

    Unless TVE 3.5 contains a different ComSkip Launcher it should not be a big issue, shouldn't it?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!