Auto3D plugin for MediaPortal 1.2 - 1.12 (GUI & TV/Beamer) | Page 84

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Marcus Venturi, February 18, 2013.

  1. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    2,643
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,593 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    When will this plugin will be part of the MP?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I would not hold my breath :)
     
  4. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    1.14?

    @Stéphane Lenclud : I removed Auto3D from my plugins directory and started MePo 1.13 with HID enabled, but my color keys are still not working. In former version the red key opened my recordings, but now nothing happens. Did I miss some configuration step?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    'Microsoft MCE' Input Handler was removed from MP 1.13 if you were using it before it should now be using the 'HID' Input Handler.
    The shortcut you are mentioning could be missing from our HID key mapping.

    Just had a quick look and it looks like both MCE and HID config have the same actions mapped to that Red button. You probably had configured that behavior yourself and you lost your custom mapping when updating to 1.13.

    You can either redo it manually through configure or get it back by copying your actions from one XML to the other.
     
    Last edited: December 26, 2015
  6. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you for your hint. I remapped it manually. The installed MePo 1.13 works now as it should.

    But I have a problem running the latest sources. Everytime I start MePo in the debugger I get a FileNotFoundException that the "SharpHidLib" 1.0.0.0 or dependant files could not be found. The files are in the Packages directory. Any clue what's wrong?
     
  7. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think the build system should copy the package binaries in the exe debug folder. You could put them there yourself if they are missing I guess. Maybe doing a command line build first could fix that for you.

    Sorry can't recall the exact name of that command line build script now.

    Not at my desk right now.
     
  8. nicsergio
    • Premium Supporter

    nicsergio MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 27, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +113 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Hi all,

    the problem that I encountered is explained in this post: https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/shortcuter-plugin-v2.121721/page-6#post-1122517

    I modified PreFilterMessage:

    Code (C#):
    1.  
    2. public bool PreFilterMessage(ref Message m)
    3.         {
    4.             if (m.Msg == WM_INPUT)
    5.                 if (m.WParam == (IntPtr)0 || _backgroundInput)
    6.                     if (KeyDown != null)
    7.                         return ProcessRawInput(m.LParam);
    8.             return false;
    9.         }
    10.  
    and ProcessRawInput, in this point:

    Code (C#):
    1.  
    2.                             KeyDown(this, kea);
    3.                             if (kea.Handled)
    4.                                 return true;
    5.  

    Attached RawInputHook class that I use to intercept keystrokes.

    I hope it was useful
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  9. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Following your hints I found out, that if I register a handler to my own window handle, the RemotePlugins handler is dead, even if always return false in PreFilterMessage.

    If I register the handler to the GUIGraphicsContext.ActiveForm handle it works, but I assume in this case the already registered handler from @Stéphane Lenclud is replaced by mine.

    If have no clue about the raw input concept... :confused:

    Is it allowed to register multiple handlers to different windows of the same application?
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Wow, really?!?
    That's quite surprising. I'm interested to know if the limitation is really one window handle per application/process... or is it per input device.

    If not needing to filter the input, maybe a possible solution would be to create another dedicated process for receiving input. Input could be passed into MP via a TCP socket or other communication technique.

    Another possibility (which is a bit hacky) is to read the existing registrations before replacing them. This might enable you to manually pass the messages (using SendMessage()) to the previously registered window. One problem with this approach is that you don't ever know when the other window decides to unregister.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!