[Approved] - Framegrabber improvement - Capture from UI when Video is minimized or running in Mini-display | Page 5

Discussion in 'Submit: code patches (MediaPortal/TV-Server/etc.)' started by popy, February 24, 2015.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    6,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,148 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I hope not :) i just want to be sure that new branch can't create issue/crash with older plugin version lol


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    ok, have tried now the currently release atmolight version 1.15.1 with the patched core.dll & mediaportal.exe -> no crash!
    @Lightning303 or @azzuro: Can you please confirm this.

    So it seems we didnt have to bump plugin version.

    pOpY
     
    Last edited: April 8, 2015
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  5. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    Does MP 1.11pre patched (from OP post) crash with current released not patched atmolight plugin.

    thx
    pOpY
     
  6. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sorry,
    i completly forgot about this :(.
    Tested just now with the MP 1.12 pre release build. No MP does not crash with old AtmoLight version.
    But AtmoLight doesnt work anymore, as expected.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,736 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Is that a good thing or not? :oops:
     
  8. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    Thats good :p
    @Sebastiii: asked before if we must bump plugin version -> so it doesnt crash with old plugin -> no need to bump it.
    But ill think a note in the release notes should clearly state that as of MP 1.12 AtmoLight plugin version xx.xx (new one from @Lightning303) must be used (y)

    pOpY
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Well, its not really good, but we havnt found another way. Its either AtmoLight needs updating, or ugly/redundant/lagacy code in MediaPortal.
    We choose the former.

    Then again im a C# noob ;).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,736 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Guys, i've got this in my install now and my ambilight doesn't work anymore. That is: It only seems to capture 1 frame, and then stick with that, untill it's turned off and on again. Then it captures that current frame and sticks with thát.

    Atmowin LiveView with Windows is working fine.
     
  11. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +140 / 2
    Show System Specs
    You need to Update the Atmoligt Plugin.
    Until @Lightning303 is bringing the updated plugin just use the binarys from OP.
    It's based on the current stable 1.15.1.0, so just replace the binarys and it should works again.
    In the options of the plugin you could select the new/old GUI behaviour.

    pOpY
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!