Get HTML tags in desciption box in Upload File for Repository

Discussion in 'Website/Forum/Wiki Feedback' started by mirk, January 6, 2007.

  1. mirk
    • Premium Supporter

    mirk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 2, 2006
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Technical engineer
    Location:
    Växjö, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Is this a known problem?

    Before when i have uploaded files i have got some nice buttons to configure the text in the desciption box, but sens at least yesterday you get alot of HTML tags around the text insted. Is it souposed to be like this?



    I have test this in both Firefox and IE7 same result.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. high
    • Team MediaPortal
    • IT-Admin

    high Administrator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,754
    Likes Received:
    3,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sysadmin
    Location:
    Isselburg/NRW
    Ratings:
    +4,847 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I updated some scripts this morning, maybe you tried at that time. Please try again and let me know if theres still a problem with the buttons.
     
  4. mirk
    • Premium Supporter

    mirk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 2, 2006
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Technical engineer
    Location:
    Växjö, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Ok. It working now.

    Tanks.
     
  5. mirk
    • Premium Supporter

    mirk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 2, 2006
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Technical engineer
    Location:
    Växjö, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    This issue has hapend again. I have tryed both firefox and IE, but the buttons does not show anymore.

    They have been gone for about 2-3 days now.
     
  6. high
    • Team MediaPortal
    • IT-Admin

    high Administrator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,754
    Likes Received:
    3,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sysadmin
    Location:
    Isselburg/NRW
    Ratings:
    +4,847 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    hmm..looks like 2 components do not really work well together after an update...

    Reverted JCE-Editor to former version, any better?
     
  7. mirk
    • Premium Supporter

    mirk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 2, 2006
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Technical engineer
    Location:
    Växjö, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Yes it seems to work now.
    Tanks.
     
  8. mirk
    • Premium Supporter

    mirk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 2, 2006
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    64
    Occupation:
    Technical engineer
    Location:
    Växjö, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    This issue has resurface again.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!