Google earth Plugin?!

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by eggz2004, January 11, 2007.

  1. eggz2004

    eggz2004 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 13, 2006
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Portugal Portugal
    I know that someone mentioned this possibility in the forum of making such a plugin, like MCE have it, but i couldn´t find any news of it...

    Does it exist, or some other plugin that allows to "surfing the world" with a remote inside MP using google earth?

    Thanks


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SpiffBB

    SpiffBB Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 18, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
  4. overture

    overture Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 3, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Bangor
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Looks great SpiffBB! Hopefully someone will give it a go.
     
  5. zswman

    zswman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 23, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA USA
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Wow - usually I am against these sort of non-TV/IPTV/Video/Music/etc., plugins, but this would be fantastic. It must work w/ the MCE remote, however, as the idea of being able to tour the world from a reclining position on the couch really appeals at deep, deep level ;-)
     
  6. stormbringer

    stormbringer Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 22, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Well - you could start for example IE in kiosk-mode with this start page and you could use or define your controlls. it works.
    If you have mce on your system you could use auto-it to create *.exe from mcl-files and start them as an external Prog.

    give it a try

    Storm
     
  7. mikael
    • Premium Supporter

    mikael Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2005
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +94 / 0
    This is one of mine dream plugin, is someone working on this?
     
  8. MJGraf
    • Premium Supporter

    MJGraf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,475
    Likes Received:
    796
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 1
    Unfortunately I have one of those jobs that doesn't let me do some programming after work anymore... But this would really be a great plugin if someone volunteers.

    Just as a hint: I read somewhere on a German website that Google Maps has pictures in more detail than it reveals on its maps.google.com site. E.g. if you zoom into Frankfurt the slider stops at this level:

    http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=...12212,8.684349&spn=0.001159,0.003374&t=k&om=1

    (you get this url by clicking on "url to this page" in the upper right corner of maps.google.com)

    In this url there is a zoom-factor - in this case "z=19". If you change this to another value by hand after copying it into your explorer, you can reach a zoom level of up to 21 for Frankfurt. I can remember that there are places (can't remeber which unfortunately) where you can reach a zoom of up to 24 and thereby seeing the faces of people.

    Funny but somehow scary, too...

    cheers,

    Michael
     
  9. zag2me

    zag2me Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 11, 2006
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Would be a very cool plugin.

    Google earth is going to be very very big in the future.
     
  10. phil123

    phil123 New Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I was also impressed of the idea of using GoogleEarth on my HTPC.

    I solved it without any additional plugin - I haven't all the features, but it's okay ...

    I did it this way:
    Install EasyApps-Plugin
    Create a new Application in Easy-Apps-Configuration
    -> as Application use iexplorer.exe file (with full path)
    -> for parameters use: "-k http://savage.org.za/GMAPMCE/"

    Philipp
     
  11. allanp81

    allanp81 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 24, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +41 / 3
    How does it present itself within mediaportal?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!