HTPCInfo plugin v1.15.0 for MediaPortal 1.3.0 and higher | Page 87

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Micropolis, August 9, 2009.

  1. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,947 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello,
    some feedback:



    @123vak123
    • #HTPCInfo.NetworkDevice<digit> tags group contains now only "real" devices (adapters like Loopback, Tunnel are invisible now).
    • I have checked the ticker part and for me it is working as expected. Could you please tell me, what refresh cycles you have configured?
    @SpudR
    • In the thread here you have posted the information, that VolumeControl breaks the MP startup. Based on this feedback, my idea was to give you an answer why.
    • But as I unfortunately I must learn again, such possibly interesting information - also for the development group - leads to a laugh or absurd reactions. I think it's a pity that even after many years of supporting the MediaPortal community, I'm not even taken seriously anymore.
    Side note:
    • All other plugins of mine have been updated additionally.

    Micropolis
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2019
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. 123vak123

    123vak123 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minsk
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2
    Home Country:
    Belarus Belarus
    Show System Specs
    Hello, Micropolis
    1. Problems with s.m.a.r.t.-status began in Windows 10. In Windows 7 everything worked fine. According to your advice I launched a Disk Monitor from your collection. This program works fine in Windows 10 only with administrator rights. Disk Monitor showed normal s.m.a.r.t.-status and, oh, a miracle, Mediaportal also showed s.m.a.r.t.-status. I restarted the computer, launched MediaPortal - no s.m.a.r.t.-status, in the logs the message "HTPC Info: S.M.A.R.T. Accessibility Error." OK. Without leaving the MediaPortal, I launched a Disk Monitor - s.m.a.r.t.-status appeared in the MediaPortal. But that's not all. I exit the plugin and re-enter it. No s.m.a.r.t.-status and a new record "HTPC Info: S.M.A.R.T. Accessibility Error." appears in the logs. If I select another disk in the Disk Monitor, the s.m.a.r.t.-status appears again in the MediaPortal. After that I can close the Disk Monitor and everything works fine. I didn’t find any other pattern of joint work of Disk Monitor and MediaPortal.Well, something like this.
    2. In the new version of the plugin network adapters are defined normally. Thanks you.
    3. About the ticker. Configuration settings you can see in the screenshot. I cannot exclude the possibility that I did not correctly register it in the skin files. I have not found information on how to do this correctly either in your files or in files of other skins.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Ticker.jpg
      Ticker.jpg
      File size:
      58.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 18, 2019
      Views:
      17
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Micropolis

    Micropolis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,586
    Likes Received:
    1,768
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Consultant
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +1,947 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello 123vak123,

    ... Problems with s.m.a.r.t.-status began in Windows 10 ...

    Strange, but I do not have a quick solution yet. Let me try to reproduce this in the next few days.

    ... About the ticker ...

    Normally it's enough to use the correct property, but give me the chance to explain the refresh mechanism. In the configuration dialog you have the chance to define, how often the property should be refreshed. In the "Settings" tab you can select between 1, 2, 5 and 30 seconds. To prevent unnecessary load on your HTPC, the ticker properties will NOT refreshed every time. Depending on your refresh cycle setting, the ticker will only update after x refreshes. In your case - assuming, for example, that you have selected "2 seconds" - the ticker contains refreshed data after 1.000 seconds (2 seconds * 500 cycles). Maybe you should play with both settings to find a well balanced constellation.

    Cheers, Micropolis
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. SpudR
    • Team MediaPortal

    SpudR Documentation Group

    Joined:
    July 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    451
    Occupation:
    CTO, MD
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +680 / 2
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Forgive me for not remembering a post OVER A YEAR AGO that you never responded to at that time.
    - I believe that my comment sums that up

    You seem to need to grow a sense of humour...
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!