[Configuration] - MP and Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by Requiem, June 18, 2014.

  1. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I repeatedly have the need to access my HTPC from remote locations via Remote desktop, e.g. when something is wrong and my wife cannot use MP but also several other cases. As it is a standalone HTPC, MP is set to autostart on windows.
    So it'll start when I login via RDP (multiuserlogon enabled).
    Here are my improvement suggestions

    - MP hangs on the splash screen when RDPing to the HTPC and needs to be shut down by the task manager. (All recent versions at least back to 1.2, tested with streamedMP). Best thing would be if it wouldn't hang, but it may still give you issues when User 1 and User 2 are using MP with the same databases on the same machine. Suggestion is to recognize RDP logons and not to autostart MP then.

    - With 1.8.1, when I use MP Config in an RDP session, it'll throw a .NET runtime error upon save&quit, didn't have that before.

    As this is a "special use" which surely not everyone needs, priority is low at best. BUt please note it as a "it would be nice to have".


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I'm RDPing into both my HTPC & SERVER (RDP session with server is open 24/7 on my DEV box), and i never had .NET errors on save&quit.
    Maybe it's related to a missing FULL Client install on the machine that opens the RDP session?
    And you probably know what i'm gonna ask for next: Logs please. :D

    RDP stuff has been improved not that long ago. Maybe @Sebastiii has an idea on the hanging splashscreen.
     
  4. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Same here.
    I get errors when i double click the config icon, then quickly minimize the rdp session and open it again after mp config has been loaded. but apoart from that, never any problems.

    Also @Requiem why dont you just use 2 different users, one that runs on your tv and autostarts mediaportal, and one that is just for rdp and does not autostart mp. Thats how i do it, and dont have any issues.
    You can even hook into the first session that is running mp with shadow.exe (afaik not under Win8), if you need to.
     
  5. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +282 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    [QUOTE=".Also @Requiem why dont you just use 2 different users, one that runs on your tv and autostarts mediaportal, and one that is just for rdp and does not autostart mp. Thats how i do it, and dont have any issues..[/QUOTE]

    Lightning - have you solved the 'save config' and the MP autostarts on next login?

    This is when using a different login - a setup I've been using for years, and only problem is when I forget to turn off the MP autostarrt for the management user via msconfig - I have a 3rd user, simply so I can login and kill MP for the management user:)

    Cheers - JCMP
     
  6. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Im not sure what you mean. I can save the config without problems (if mp is not running of course). As i dont use autostart for mp (system goes to hibernate, so there is no need for mp to start), i also dont have a problem there ;).
    Maybe i misunderstood?
     
  7. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +282 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Ah - sorry, if you don't use autostart in effect, you don't have problem.

    Problem - MP autostarts on RDP when all I want to do manage it.

    Solution [decided it was time I removed finger and sorted it:)

    0)
    1) Run MP config under it's own user ID directly on the client [I use Player]
    2) config MP to autostart, save config
    3) Re-run config and set MP NOT TO autostart.
    4) Exit MP config.
    5) From desktop, run -> msconfig
    6) In Startup tab, tick the Mediaportal.exe row.
    7) Test - on boot, Windows should start MP, as MP itself does NOT check it's config setting, it's only used to toggle the Windows setting when it's changed.

    So, now when I rdp into client, as a different user [this is critical], I can edit MPConfig all I like, the windows autostart for the management user is never changed and I can't lock my self out of the box(y)

    Hope that helps.

    Further testing - the above does NOT work - MP is sneakier OR I'm dumber than I thought - possibly both:sick:

    J
     
    Last edited: June 24, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  8. perky

    perky Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 23, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    I use Remote Utilities instead of RDP. This doesn't 'log in' as such, just presents a remote screen (similar to VNC). Also you don't need a version of W7 that has the RDP server (home versions of W7 do not, and AFAIK can't be made to do so). This works fine for me.
    Mark.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!