[solved] - MP2 client configuration issue

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by Bunkermentality, January 4, 2018.

  1. Bunkermentality

    Bunkermentality Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have two Win10 PCs on my home network. One has MP2 server and client installed and this works fine. On the second PC I have installed a client. This connects to the MP2 server OK, and displays the TV guide OK. But whenever I attempt to view a TV channel nothing happens. I guess I've overlooked something simple.

    I've attached client logs and these shows errors. If any experienced log reader can spare some time to have a look at these logs I'd be very grateful.



    Thanks Paul
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    4,766
    Ratings:
    +6,825 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    in your logs I found:
    [2018-01-04 17:11:21,216] [35864 ] [Thread107] [WARN ] - SlimTvPlayerBuilder: Error playing media item 'Resource '{04affa6c-ea42-4bd3-aa6f-c16dcef1d693}://0|rtsp://MMC-12:0/stream10.0' at system 'f045d555-60f8-4acf-ad38-f37dd44ae902'

    The port number is 0, but should be 554 (default). You can change this on the Server system inside TV configuration here:
    upload_2018-1-5_18-36-14.png

    If it doesn't work directly after changing, try to restart the MP2-Service.

    Don't know why this could happen though, maybe port was used by another process?
     
  4. Bunkermentality

    Bunkermentality Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for looking at the logs. On my server the Streaming Server configuration page is identical to your screenshot. On my client system I see no option to specify the port.

    I note that "Additional 3rd party checks" reports that port 554 is already bound and that Windows Media network Sharing startup is manual. I did try TCPVIEW but the report provided did not include port 554.
    Capture.JPG
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    4,766
    Ratings:
    +6,825 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Just try another free port number, like 555.

    Gesendet von meinem SM-G930F mit Tapatalk
     
  6. Bunkermentality

    Bunkermentality Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 31, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yep port 555 did the trick. Thanks for your help.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!