[not reproducible] - Music: Sort - Bug

Discussion in '1.6.0 Pre Release' started by briegel, December 1, 2013.

  1. briegel

    briegel Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +33 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I'm back again with a new effect.

    In the Music section, shares viev.
    I sort the titles of an album by "4 Titlenumber".
    Result: (In the list all titles are sortet by the number 1,2,3...)

    Than i move the focus to any title, i.e. number 4 and press "enter" on the keyboard.
    Result: MePo transfers the whole album to the playlist and starts playing title 4. So far so good.

    Than i do the same again ( I enter the menu and sort all titles again by "4 Tiltenumber".
    I switch back to the list of titles and focus any title, i.e. number 9 and press "enter" again.
    Result: Now MePo transfers the whole album to the playlist (OK) and starts playing title number 8 !!!

    This functions with all sort methods (Name, Artist,...)


     

    Attached Files:

    • No8.jpg
      No8.jpg
      File size:
      34.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 1, 2013
      Views:
      152
    Last edited by a moderator: December 30, 2013
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Sorry for the late reply, but i'm unable to reproduce this whatever i try. Tested with both DW and Titan skin.
    If the problem is easily reproducible by you, please post full debug logs after reproducing the issue and fill in your system specs.

    Thread set to 'Not reproducible'
     
  4. briegel

    briegel Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +33 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I just tried to reproduce the bug with another system, but it is not possible.
    May be that this Bug / effect only appears with the first System on wich i already deleted MP1.6 Pre Release. :-(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. briegel

    briegel Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 2, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +33 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  6. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    4,995
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,421 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can´t reproduce it either - nor the one from the referenced thread ;)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!