[Bug] - No comskip chapter markers in 1.6.0 pre release + Titan

Discussion in '1.6.0 Pre Release' started by karl10247, December 15, 2013.

  1. karl10247

    karl10247 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 8, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    As thread title suggests the comskip skip markers have now disappered in the Titan skin after having updated to 1.6.0 pre release.



    Default skin + wide both show markers fine, just titan extended and regular

    Regards
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,930
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I don't know if this is a bug or more a missing feature..
    Where are ComSkip markers missing? RecordedTV, Plugins etc?
     
  4. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    i miss them on recorded TV. But using the Keys to Jump works fine. They are just not shown in the Progress Bar.
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I've got them working fine here with Titan Extended.
    14-35-47.png
    But... the first time i open the INFO menu, they won't show up. when you open it the 2nd time, i see them.
    Maybe it needs a rework? @ncoH any thoughts?
     
  6. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes. Thats right. Second Time they are shown. Is it possible to show them on the "Pause" OSD too?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I assume that should be possible.
    I would like to see them also on the skip timeline, but i think that's the same as the the overlay used for 'pause'. Hate it when i skip in a commercial ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    @ncoH ?
     
  9. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +141 / 2
    Show System Specs
    I have also no visible comskip markers in all skins on 1.6 pre. Tested on default, wide & StreamedMP.
    The markers are here if ill go into the chapters menu or use previous/next, but ill could not see them.

    Please fix in final (y)

    thx
    pOpY
     
    Last edited: December 19, 2013
  10. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I see them fine here. Please provide screenshots with Titan and DefaultWide to show the problem. Please also provide logs as you would with any other bug report, so that we can see where the markers should be in your screenshots.

    StreamedMP is not provided by the team, so if there is a StreamedMP problem, the StreamedMP team will need to look into this.
     
  11. popy
    • Super User

    popy Super User

    Joined:
    July 3, 2011
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ratings:
    +141 / 2
    Show System Specs
    Ok, here are the screenshots and a debug log.

    Steps to reproduce:

    1. start MP with titan skin
    2. select a recording with an comercial breaks (GZSZ from my grilfriend :) )
    3. press pause -> no markers
    4. press menü and chapters -> there are chapters

    defaultwide, chapters menu:
    defaultwide_chapters_menu.jpg
    defaultwide, timeline, no markers:
    defaultwide_timeline_no_markers.jpg

    titan, chapters menu:
    titan_chapters_menu.jpg
    titan, timeline, no markers:
    titan_timeline_no_markers.jpg

    cu
    pOpY
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!