1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Plugin] Yahtzee | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by kroko, March 5, 2009.

  1. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11,266
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Glashütten (Hochtaunus)
    Ratings:
    +6,295 / 37
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    :D, Kroko! Works fine here! Please find enclosed a screenshot for PureVisionHDX and the respective skinfile!




     

    Attached Files:

    • MyYahtzee.xml
      File size:
      30.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 15, 2009
      Views:
      97
    • Yahtzee.jpg
      Yahtzee.jpg
      File size:
      140 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 15, 2009
      Views:
      118
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. elhesse

    elhesse Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Re: Yahtzee Plugin

    Is this plugin still being developed?

    :D
     
  4. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi elhesse,

    after finishing this plugin I had no feeling that I'm missing something. Anyhow its time to update the plugin to new installer and RC4. I will try to do an update soon. Is there anything you are missing or is something wrong ?

    kroko
     
  5. SilentException
    • Team MediaPortal

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    • Like Like x 1
  6. elhesse

    elhesse Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 3, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Re: Yahtzee Plugin

    Hi kroko,

    Thanks for the quick response. I was having a problem with the xml file, the dice graphics and no sound but i was able to fix that. The only problem I'm having right now is at the bottom of the Yahtzee screen there is text that says "Reference" and a long string of numbers right under the score. I don't have a screen shot so I'm not sure if that will make sense to you. It does not affect the game any just an eye sore. I'm using the latest X-factor skin, have not tried another skin. I've attached the xml file I'm using. Not a big deal, if it's going to updated when 1.1 I'll wait for the update.

    :D
     

    Attached Files:

    • myyahtzee.xml
      File size:
      29.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      June 11, 2010
      Views:
      92
  7. milhouse

    milhouse Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 9, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    R&D IS for a seed company
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC U.S.
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Re: Yahtzee Plugin

    Elhesse, I have the "no sounds" problem, too. How did you fix that?
     
  8. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Yahtzee

    Hi milhouse,

    I just updated the plugin to V 0.3 using the new installer. Find the file online or use the link on the first post.

    If you have no sound you need to check there are the files
    applaus.wav , sice.snd and tick.wav under /skin/your skin/sound.

    Enjoy
    kroko
     
  9. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Update

    Hi,

    just updated the files and moved them into the new downloads repository. Grab the new release from there. Follow the first post in this thread. Hopefully everything works.

    Cheers
    kroko
     
  10. Darkbee

    Darkbee Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 24, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Is this just a one player game against the computer? It would be great if I could play against another human player (or players) from the comfort of my own couch.
     
  11. kroko

    kroko Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Occupation:
    plc programmer
    Location:
    Itzehoe
    Ratings:
    +211 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: [Plugin] Yahtzee

    Hi Darkbee,

    you can play with more players. Let me say you have choosen 3 players and computer set to 1 means

    you are playing with 2 humans and 1 computer.
    At maximum are 4 players available. One of the 4 players could be the computer (will be the last player).

    Cheers
    kroko
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!