[Configuration] - [Poll] Make configuration inside gui more logical

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by RicoHTPC, August 14, 2013.

?

how do you change youre settings normally?

  1. with the standalone configuration

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. with the gui configuration

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. RicoHTPC
    • Super User

    RicoHTPC Super User

    Joined:
    February 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Cuxhaven
    Ratings:
    +178 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I often find myself using the seperate mp configuration instead of the gui one.
    That's because I find it hard to orientate within the gui configuration and I think this would
    be better if the configuration was set up with a tree structure or something similar.
    Is it only me who thinks that the gui configuration could be set up more logical or more
    user friendly or is anybody else having this impression as well?

    Cheers,



    Rico
     
    Last edited: August 15, 2013
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    yes its a bit weired sometimes. If you dont know the Configuration tool and the places where you find the options you want to edit/ change. But maybe this is caused by the amount of settings for mp configuration.
    Its also difficult because the structure of the settings GUI isnt always obivous on the first look.
     
  4. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    One difficulty is the File/Folder Selection context menu.
    The OK button is positioned below the list but is accessed by pressing the right arrow.
    The context menu should be redesgined with the OK/Select button to the right side of the list.

    TY for reminding me to make this post.
     
    Last edited: August 14, 2013
  5. RicoHTPC
    • Super User

    RicoHTPC Super User

    Joined:
    February 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,441
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Cuxhaven
    Ratings:
    +178 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I could think of a few improvements regarding the gui configuration.
    One is that buttons should be positioned in a logical way like kiwijunglist said
    and when the button is below a certain list it should be accessable via the down arrow.
    Another thing is having an overview where in the whole menu tree is my current position.
    Is it somewhere in the middle or am I back at the root of the menu - things like that.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!