Powerscheduler: prevent standby/hibernate when exiting GUI

Discussion in 'other features (of release or svn versions)' started by Spooky, April 7, 2008.

  1. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version: 0.3 #18560
    MediaPortal Version: 0.2.3 #18560
    MediaPortal Skin: BlueTwo wide
    Windows Version: Win XP SP2
    CPU Type: AMD A64 3200+
    HDD: Seagate DB35 200GB
    Memory: Kingston ValueRAM 2x512 MB
    Motherboard: Shuttle FX83
    Motherboard Chipset: VIA K8M800
    Motherboard Bios:
    Video Card: Radeon HD 2400 Pro AGP
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 7.11
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: digital everywhere FloppyDTV S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.5.N
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 7.3
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Cyberlink PowerDVD 7.3
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19.2°E
    HTPC Case: Shuttle SK83G



    Right now, if you exit the GUI of MediaPortal, the PowerScheduler will shutdown the PC after x Minutes, which is not desirable imho. Is there a way to prevent Standby when exiting the GUI? If not... I think that should be implemented ;)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If singleseat then disable the "shutdown server after being idle xxx minutes" in TVServer\plugins\powerscheduler

    Personally prefer this left on, and use the processes tab to add programs running that will stop system standby, ie TMPEnc xpress whilst recoding video, firefox for internet, Azurues for any downloads.
     
  4. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Yep, I already added FireFox and Media Player Classic for example.

    Ah, I see, so it's actually the server causing the standby in this case... and MediaPortal itself won't go into standby, when exiting the GUI? Are there any drawbacks on disabling the idle timer of the powerscheduler in the TVserver (in singleseat)?
     
  5. erhardsendk
    • Premium Supporter

    erhardsendk MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Actually, I think I'm experiencing the same issue - when I tick the "shutdown server after being idle xxx minutes" off, the machine doesn't go to sleep at all.
    I have set the client plugin to two minutes in order to be certain that it's only when MediaPortal is running, the system will suspend.

    It seems that when you uncheck the TVserver shutdown-checkbox, the whole suspend-feature gets disabled, instead of listening to the client plugin.
    Am I wrong?

    I'm running the RC1 refresh edition, if that's any help.

    /Lars
     
  6. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I think there are so many possible variations on this, remember most people have a remote with a standby button configured, so this is by far a very used feature.

    But you do need these plugins enabled to allow for recordings to be done.

    Ideal world, the detect keyboard\mouse input with Vista, being fixed would resolve this.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!