Single seat without networking

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by risu, March 23, 2007.

  1. risu
    • Premium Supporter

    risu MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Could tve3 modified so that on single seat you could access database and stream without working network? Is it even possible with current tve3 build structure?

    I recently had problems with my network. 2 PC's with same networkchip on mobo's had connection losses to network several times yesterday. I don't know if it's a router issue or what but what happens is that file sharing and stuff like that works but everything else, internet and mediaportal client doesn't (even it's single seat). At that moment MP client tells you cannot access the database. Same thing happens if you just unplug your network cable.

    It's just a client issue, server works solid and records everything just like you'd expect.



    It would be great if there's a way to make tve3 single seat work without a working network. That would make whole mp single seat setup more robust (could also speed things up if database could be accessed directly).

    EDIT-> now it works partially (svn 14650)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. The_Stig
    • Team MediaPortal

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    I think that is a good idea!
     
  4. petzlux

    petzlux Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 9, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Doesnt it work if you put in localhost or 127.0.0.1 as the network address of the tv3 server. that way regardless if there is a network present or not it should work as these addresses are just local loopback.
     
  5. risu
    • Premium Supporter

    risu MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I just got the same advice from ronilse on IRC, I didn't get tv client to start after that but it could be related to some other issue.

    It's been like that lately, should try to figure out what makes it hang, it works half the time. When it doesn't it just hangs on with skin background on. I didn't see anything on mediaportal log, no error log, should check what's on tv server logs.
     
  6. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    risu, i changed it in3 files, 2 Gentle.config & 1 MediaPortal.xml.
    The Gentle.config it's in "inst. path\MediaPortal TV Server\" & "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\MediaPortal TV Server\".
    Only change the source from "computername" to "localhost"

    Regards
    Roy
     
  7. risu
    • Premium Supporter

    risu MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I tried changing those + gentle.config on mediaportal folder. I even terminated all mp programs with task manager so they were not running during the change. As I run mp once it changes all files back to "computername". I even uninstalled everything: mp, mpserver, sqlserver, deleted database and then disabled mobo LAN from bios, installed everything again while not having any network connection on XP pro. Only that way I could use tve3 without network status making a difference (because there wasn't any). After that I enabled LAN from bios and there I was again. Can't make host "localhost". Tried denying Mediaportal from firewall but it didn't work. I'll seek through logfiles later on when I have more time.

    To sum things up with single seat mpclient:

    working network = ok

    no network = ok (seemed like it was, didn't test it so much but could use tv as normally for few minutes when I checked)

    network adapter present but not accessible = no go
     
  8. risu
    • Premium Supporter

    risu MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Could there be a Single/Multi seat -option on mp setup? Option would force tvplugin to use localhost automatically.
     
  9. risu
    • Premium Supporter

    risu MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Any new ideas how to force system for single seat without using working network? This is really bugging me as I get disconnected from mp server half the times I watch something.

    I know I also should figure out what's causing this network behaviour but can't find anything obvious. I've got 3 computer on my router and 2 of them work now as they should. One that has the same chipset doesn't reset network anymore but htpc does. Now I've configured SQL not to share TCP/UCP traffic as I'm not using MP multiseat (it didn't work anyway when I tried + don't need it). I'm wondering if mp server is causing this trouble. I guess I could uninstall MP and SQL services and see it network stays up after that on htpc.
     
  10. risu
    • Premium Supporter

    risu MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    19
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I dunno what's done but I just tested rev14650 SVNs and now finally TV works even when local networking goes to limited or connectivity mode :) Thank you so much whoever fixed this. I know that week old SVN didn't work so I'm pretty happy now.

    I haven't yet found the reason my other PC loses connection, but I seriously suspect the router I'm using. Should get another someday. It's just that I usually don't need internet on HTPC and if I need it always works for hours after boot. File sharing for LAN works on limited mode.

    EDIT-> IT STILL disconnects from the server if networking fails while watching TV. But if I restart MediaPortal it works again even connectivity to network is limited
     
  11. wortelsoft

    wortelsoft Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    You can install the microsoft loopback adapter.
    Assign it an ip adress to get rid of the anoying limited connection message.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!