Sometimes No TV picture

Discussion in '1.10.0 Pre Release' started by blub, November 30, 2014.

  1. blub
    • Premium Supporter

    blub MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 1, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Physician
    Location:
    Giessen
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    I am having intermittent problems that there is no TV picture and/or sound, just a black screen. Other media is played fine, no error in MP GUI.

    The issue is about once or twice a week and it either happens directly after reboot or standby. A restart of MP does not solve the issue, a whole reboot is needed - so its probably TV server.

    I am currently using a MP.exe from here because of STB/Resume issues, however the no-tv-picture problem is also present in the normal pre build.

    Logs are attached.

    @regeszter - maybe thats related to ts-writer / buffer extractor


     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: November 30, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I have the same problem. with 1.9 though. Its really weird and i cannot really pinpoint when it startet. A reboot does not solve it but it seems that if i play a recording and then start live tv its fixed. Maybe you could try that?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. blub
    • Premium Supporter

    blub MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 1, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Physician
    Location:
    Giessen
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I will give it a try when it happens again
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello guys

    I'm pretty sure it is not TV Server. Rather, I think it is an AV receiver, HDMI, driver or Windows issue with detecting the audio renderer.

    Since you didn't specify the date/time when the problem occurred, I had to guess that it was when trying to start ZDFinfo:
    [2014-11-30 19:55:10,198] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TVHome.ViewChannelAndCheck(): View channel=ZDFinfo HD

    Is that right?

    If so, observe that MP fails to connect the LAV audio filter:
    Show Spoiler

    [2014-11-30 19:55:11,857] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: Add codecs
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,090] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - VMR9: added EVR Renderer to graph
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,091] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - VMR9: Now active
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,091] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - VMR9: Renderer successfully added
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,092] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Added filter: LAV Video Decoder to graph
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,092] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: UpdateFilters Video done
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,093] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Added filter: LAV Audio Decoder to graph
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,093] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: UpdateFilters Audio done
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,094] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: PostProcessingEngine to DummyEngine
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,094] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TSReaderPlayer: Render TsReader outputs
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,094] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Filter: TsReader - try to connect: Audio
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,094] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: volume handler value 19660500
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,095] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Filter: TsReader - try to connect: Video
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,095] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: build the graph for PIN : Video
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,222] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: PresentImage() dispose surfaces
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,223] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Filter: TsReader - try to connect: Subtitle
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,224] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: build the graph for PIN : Subtitle
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,230] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_GETMINMAXINFO Start (MaxSize: 1920x1080 - MaxPostion: 0,0 - MinTrackSize: 2x2 - MaxTrackSize: 1932x1092)
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,231] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_GETMINMAXINFO End (MaxSize: 1920x1080 - MaxPostion: 0,0 - MinTrackSize: 1920x1080 - MaxTrackSize: 1920x1080)
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,232] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: RenderUnconnectedOutputPins Pin Subtitle - failed
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,232] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Filter: LAV Audio Decoder - try to connect: Output
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,232] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: build the graph for PIN : Output
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,515] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - DirectShowUtil: RenderUnconnectedOutputPins Pin Output - failed
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,516] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - TSReaderPlayer: CleanupCC filter (Tv/Recorded Stream Detected)
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,516] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: LAV Audio Decoder
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,516] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - - remove done
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,516] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: Enhanced Video Renderer
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,517] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: MediaPortal - Audio Renderer
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,517] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: LAV Video Decoder
    [2014-11-30 19:55:12,517] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Check graph connections for: TsReader


    Without a proper audio chain I think the graph clocking can be messed up, and this can cause the no video symptom.

    I can see the "no video" part due to this:
    Normally when video is working we should also see something like this after that:
    Show Spoiler

    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,718] [Log ] [16 ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: crop T, B : 0, 0
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,718] [Log ] [16 ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: crop L, R : 0, 0
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,718] [Log ] [16 ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: video WxH : 1280x720
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,719] [Log ] [16 ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: video AR : 16:9
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,719] [Log ] [16 ] [INFO ] - PlaneScene: screen WxH : 1920x1080
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,719] [Log ] [16 ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: AR type : Stretch
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,719] [Log ] [16 ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: PixelRatio : 1
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,719] [Log ] [16 ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: src : (0,0)-(1280,720)
    [2014-11-30 13:43:42,719] [Log ] [16 ] [DEBUG] - PlaneScene: dst : (0,0)-(1920,1080)


    ...but that doesn't happen.

    Looking back to the resume I see the following sequence with audio renderers added and removed:
    [2014-11-30 19:54:47,322] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Audio Renderer AMD High Definition Audio Device removed
    [2014-11-30 19:54:47,326] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Audio Renderer AMD High Definition Audio Device connected
    [2014-11-30 19:54:47,389] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Audio Renderer 1 - TX-NR3010 (2- AMD High Definition Audio Device) connected
    [2014-11-30 19:54:47,406] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Audio Renderer 1 - TX-NR3010 (2- AMD High Definition Audio Device) removed

    From the previous logs it seems like the TX-NR3010 receiver really is the main audio renderer even though you're using the MP audio renderer. Above logs show that renderer is not available... so therefore audio can't work.

    Reboot may be required to redetect the audio renderer properly.

    Not sure what you can do to solve this problem, but at least I wanted to point out it is nothing to do with TV Server... ;)

    Regards,
    mm
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hello,

    I agree. I dont think its the tv-server either. I have a split client, tv-server setup.

    Weird thing is that a reboot does NOT fix the issue but playing a recording seems to fix it. I will try to provide logs next time.

    My client setup is HDMI through a Pioneer VSX-921 and I am using LAV filters for codecs.

    I will return with logs.

    /Jacob
     
  7. blub
    • Premium Supporter

    blub MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 1, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Physician
    Location:
    Giessen
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @mm1352000

    The time u assumed is about correct.
    What you are saying makes sense however as I mentioned in 1st post other media plays just fine. Sadly I was in a hurry and forgot to play other media for the log to show this. I will do this next time.

    Usually when HDMI/renderer is the problem there is just no audio but picture is there, or in the worst case nothing at all (I mean not even MP GUI - but that hasn't happened for a year now)
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,498
    Likes Received:
    4,712
    Ratings:
    +8,175 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Mmmm, yes - the log showing playback of other media would be interesting. I'm not able to explain the exact cause or why the problem would only affect live TV. Only thing I wanted to say is that I just can't see any reason why the problem would be caused by TV Server.

    Next time this happens I would suggest to try to open the timeshift file in VLC or some other media player. That would confirm that the stream from the tuner is good and that it really is some kind of playback issue.

    Best regards,
    mm
     
  9. blub
    • Premium Supporter

    blub MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 1, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Physician
    Location:
    Giessen
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  10. blub
    • Premium Supporter

    blub MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 1, 2013
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    42
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Physician
    Location:
    Giessen
    Ratings:
    +79 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ok looks like an HDMI issue. I bought DR HDMI and no problems since.
     
  11. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    And it happened for me again! Now with logs.

    1. issue appeared.
    2. Shutdown mediaportal and deleted old logs
    3. Started Mediaportal again.
    4. Tried to start live tv. Nothing happens. No picture no audio.
    5. press stop on the remote. (system is taking a while to respond)
    6. Go to recorded tv. start a recordning. Works fine. Stop recording
    7. Go back into tv. Start channel and now everything is working again.
    8. Logs collected

    restarting mediaportal does not solve problem. Even restarting pc does not solve problem. play recording solves problem.

    Logs attached. Hope they show the problem

    /Jacob
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!