[WiP] TV Server hardware-specific code refactoring (1 Viewer)

gibman

Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • October 4, 2006
    2,998
    1,372
    Aarhus
    Denmark Denmark
    Country flag
    Been testing on the bg3595 card.
    using current SVN + v5 (fixed a few conflicts)

    using manual control I am able to tune a channel on the first dvb-s tuner.
    when trying to tune the 2nd tuner (while tuner1 is still busy) I get:

    2010-12-09 10:58:26.681651 [(21)]: dvb: RunGraph returns: 0x8007001F

    Code:
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.647649 [(21)]: Controller: try max 1 of 1 cards for timeshifting
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.649649 [(21)]: card: CardTune 38 CNN Int. setuptv-4478--1:38:-1
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.651649 [(21)]: card: Tune 38 to CNN Int.
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.651649 [(21)]: card: user: setuptv-4478--1:38:-1 tune DVBS:tv:CNN CNN Int. Freq:11785000 ONID:1 TSID:1068 SID:28522 PMT:0xF6A FTA:True LCN:4478 SymbolRate:27500 Modulation:ModNotSet Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:Level1AB band:Universal Pilot:NotSet RollOff:NotSet
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.656650 [(21)]: TimeShifter.OnBeforeTune: resetting audio/video events
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.657650 [(21)]: dvbs: Tune:DVBS:tv:CNN CNN Int. Freq:11785000 ONID:1 TSID:1068 SID:28522 PMT:0xF6A FTA:True LCN:4478 SymbolRate:27500 Modulation:ModNotSet Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:Level1AB band:Universal Pilot:NotSet RollOff:NotSet
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.658650 [(21)]: dvbs:  Tune:DVBS:tv:CNN CNN Int. Freq:11785000 ONID:1 TSID:1068 SID:28522 PMT:0xF6A FTA:True LCN:4478 SymbolRate:27500 Modulation:ModNotSet Polarisation:LinearV InnerFecRate:Rate3_4 DisEqc:Level1AB band:Universal Pilot:NotSet RollOff:NotSet
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.658650 [(21)]: dvb:GetNewSubChannel:0 #0
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.661650 [(21)]: TvDvbChannel ctor new subchIndex:0
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.662650 [(21)]: LNB low:9750 hi:10600 switch:11700
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.662650 [(21)]: dvbs:channel modulation is set to ModNotSet
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.663650 [(21)]: dvbs:channel FECRate is set to Rate3_4
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.663650 [(21)]: dvb ca: SendDiSEqCCommand succeeded
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.664650 [(21)]: dvb:Submiting tunerequest Channel:CNN Int. subChannel:0 
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.664650 [(21)]: dvb:using existing subchannel:0
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.664650 [(21)]: dvb:Submit tunerequest size:1 new:0
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.665650 [(21)]: subch:0 OnBeforeTune
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.666650 [(21)]: dvb:Submit tunerequest calling put_TuneRequest
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.666650 [(21)]: dvb:Submit tunerequest done calling put_TuneRequest
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.667650 [(21)]: subch:0 OnAfterTune
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.667650 [(21)]: RunGraph
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.668650 [(21)]: subch:0 OnGraphStart
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.668650 [(21)]: dvb:  RunGraph
    2010-12-09 10:58:26.681651 [(21)]: dvb:  RunGraph returns: 0x8007001F
    /gibman
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #52
    As 1.1.2 is now out, is the 1.1.2a patch usable on this latest release? If not can you do a new one.
    I am working well on 1.1.0 with the patch (no more card problems, but some of the 1.1.2 fixes are worth having
    Hi again ColinT

    Please accept my profuse apologies. I promised you a patch for 1.1.2 and it completely slipped my mind until gibman's post prompted me to come back and visit this thread. I am *so* sorry :oops:
    Please find a fresh patch and binary (version 5) attached to the first post of this thread...

    P.S. You will probably have noticed gibman's post. He has the same card as you. I'd be keen to know if you experience the same things. Please check before you upgrade from version 4 of my patch as well as after (with 1.1.2 and v5 of the patch). If you experience issues in either case please grab me some TV server logs.
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #53
    Hi gibman

    My understanding is that 8007001f means 'device not functioning' or 'cannot perform the requested operation'. This is the same error I get if I attempt to send a DiSEqC command before the graph is running on the first attempt to tune after the graph has been built (hope that makes sense :D). I'll do some testing on my card here this evening (it is 4am here - couldn't sleep) and see if I experience similar issues...

    By the way, given what I said above about the error code and the blatant "dvb ca: SendDiSEqCCommand succeeded" in your logs you may be wondering what is going on. The success that is logged there is actually a "fake". The DiSEqC command isn't sent there, but the handler is called and it returns true to prevent retries (and because there is no error). The real SendDiSEqC command happens after the graph is running...
     

    gibman

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • October 4, 2006
    2,998
    1,372
    Aarhus
    Denmark Denmark
    Country flag
    been playing with dvbviewer.

    It seems to be able to use both cards there.
    It has a pip mode to verify this.

    buuut ... dvbviewer wont switch diseqc it seems.

    no matter if I choose aa, ab, ba, bb. the same channels are found always.

    Now back to tvserver.
    When scanning for channels I get the same result.
    13.0 hotbird, which is located on AA is found and AB, BA and BB.

    also when I get the "8007001f" error I am unable to devcon disable/enable the device drivers, without having to reboot server.
    what a pain.

    tvservice.exe, at this point, is not even in memory.

    my skystar2 dvb-s and hauppauge nova hd dvb-s2 both works when it comes to diseqc.

    the floppy power cord is inserted into the card and the red LED is emitting.

    diseqc is nothing but trouble :(

    dvb-c and dvb-t users rejoice :)

    Time to return the card ?

    /gibman
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #55
    Yes indeed, DVB-T is just so much easier!

    DVBViewer should work (at least my card works) - you need to use the internal network provider and possibly stop the graph as well. I'll post a more detailed explanation when I get home...

    Are you saying that TV Server can't control the DiSEqC? It certainly won't be able to without my patch. If you're only getting the error in TV Server with my patch then I can post you a very minimal hack-patch so we can see if my patch is doing something that is causing the error.
     

    gibman

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • October 4, 2006
    2,998
    1,372
    Aarhus
    Denmark Denmark
    Country flag
    I am using your patch v5 + latest svn.

    I tried generic as well as dvb-s provider.. same difference.

    also dvbviewer 4.2.1.0 is unable to change lnb using diseqc on this card.

    Its like the same satellite is on all 4 diseqc positions, as I said.

    so : dvbviewer and tvservice both have the same problems with this card.

    using this driver: BGT3595_20100906
    which is the latest.

    again, my other cards work fine with diseqc.

    /gibman
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #57
    Hi again gibman

    When I said "internal network provider" I meant for DVBViewer. Trust me: it does work! It might also be called "new tuning method". It is in the hardware preferences...
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #58
    Hi again gibman

    As promised, here are the settings that I use for DVBViewer. Note that I'm using version 4.2.1.0 like you...

    1. Click "settings" in the top menu.
    2. Select "options...".
    3. Go to the "hardware" section.
    4. Select the first BGT3595 DVB-S/2 tuner from the list.
    (5. Tick "DVB-S2 device" in your case :D)
    6. Tick "direct tuning".
    (7. You may also want to tick "stop stream while tuning" - I have it unticked)
    8. Repeat for the other DVB-S/2 tuner.

    You're done!
    You can also do a similar thing for TransEdit (the channel scanner):

    1. Click "settings" in the top menu.
    2. Select the "hardware" tab.
    3. Select the first BGT DVB-S/2 tuner from the list.
    (4. Tick "DVB-S2 device" in your case :D)
    5. Tick "use internal network provider filter".
    (6. You may also want to tick "stop stream while tuning" - I have it ticked)
    7. Repeat for the other DVB-S/2 tuner.

    You're done. Let me know if that doesn't work for you. I'd be very surprised ;)
     

    gibman

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • October 4, 2006
    2,998
    1,372
    Aarhus
    Denmark Denmark
    Country flag
    I tried ticking "direct tuning" .. it was ticked all the time.

    Still no go.

    maybe the card does not like me diseqc switches ?

    /gibman

    Hi again gibman

    As promised, here are the settings that I use for DVBViewer. Note that I'm using version 4.2.1.0 like you...

    1. Click "settings" in the top menu.
    2. Select "options...".
    3. Go to the "hardware" section.
    4. Select the first BGT3595 DVB-S/2 tuner from the list.
    (5. Tick "DVB-S2 device" in your case :D)
    6. Tick "direct tuning".
    (7. You may also want to tick "stop stream while tuning" - I have it unticked)
    8. Repeat for the other DVB-S/2 tuner.

    You're done!
    You can also do a similar thing for TransEdit (the channel scanner):

    1. Click "settings" in the top menu.
    2. Select the "hardware" tab.
    3. Select the first BGT DVB-S/2 tuner from the list.
    (4. Tick "DVB-S2 device" in your case :D)
    5. Tick "use internal network provider filter".
    (6. You may also want to tick "stop stream while tuning" - I have it ticked)
    7. Repeat for the other DVB-S/2 tuner.

    You're done. Let me know if that doesn't work for you. I'd be very surprised ;)
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #60
    Now that is strange!
    So let me get this straight:
    1. DiSEqC doesn't work in DVBViewer even with "direct tuning" ticked.
    2. DiSEqC doesn't work in TV Server even with my patch.

    ColinT is proof that my patch works (and is required for the BGT3595). There must be something else going on. I would be giving your switch some very pointed looks right about now! Perhaps your switch requires resending the command? I'm not sure how to do that (or if it is even possible) in DVBViewer. You know how to hack my patch though ;). If you find that it is necessary then perhaps we should be seriously considering adding that as an option in TV Server.
     

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    OP Similar threads Forum Replies Date
    MrGrymReaper Hardware Accelerated Encoding of TV Server Watch / Listen Media 5
    J Clock speed vs multi-core CPU's Can MediaPortal benefit from multi core cpu's? General 0
    E [solved] TV-Server Configuration Missing TV-Server 9
    F MediaPortal 1.16 server crashing due to user error? General Support 5
    E TV-SERVER control TV-Server 3
    CanadianEh MP TV server rebuild with Colossus 2 - Kodi clients receive PMT error when playing videos recoreded by Colossus 2 TV-Server 1
    M 1.25.0 Tv Server Configuration Italian Dvb-t2 test channel preview error Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server) 7
    M TV Server Preview Window is blank, sounds works Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server) 3
    catalpa ...immer mal wird der Server abgekoppelt :( Allgemeines Support- und Diskussionsforum 0
    A Keine Verbindung mit Kodi auf Server Allgemeines Support- und Diskussionsforum 11
    CyberSimian Unhandled exception in TV Server TV-Server 0
    Grisu002 Failed to startup - TV Server funktioniert nicht Allgemeines Support- und Diskussionsforum 0
    ajs [WiP] 5030: Add UHD Thumb size to TV Server MediaPortal 1 0
    toricred [solved] Configuring TV Server to use NAS General 5
    T Client / Server slow channel-to-channel change (zapping) General Support 1
    T Server / client channel logo location Installation, configuration support 6
    framug [solved] Some changes/fix in MP1 configuration client and server Submit: code patches (MediaPortal/TV-Server/etc.) 14
    S TV-Server MP1 - Automatic search doesn't work Installation, configuration support 2
    M TV Server can't tune to some DVB-S multiplexes while other software can General 0
    J TV Server setup question Newcomers Forum 0
    D [solved] Changed username in Win10, now TV Server config crashes on fresh install Installation, configuration support 1
    I [solved] Connection to TV Server MySQL General Support 8
    mrmojo666 [Tv Server Plugin ]Direct Show Video Control Plugin 0.0.0.1 for Hauppauge PVR cards MediaPortal 1 Plugins 0
    F After resume, TV Server connection screen is shown General Support 4
    R TV server crash with WintTV quadHD General 0
    Similar threads

























    Top Bottom