Update problem

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by Nordfinn, May 1, 2017.

  1. Nordfinn

    Nordfinn Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I did no more than update from 1.16 pre-relase to 1.16 final. I have updated several times before. Everything was working fine, but now I have no OTA reception. Tried a scan, but get numerous "signal locked" messages. TvService shows as running. Any hints? I haven't gotten into the nuts and bolts of MediaPortal much, since the initial setup. I'm running Windows 7 32 bit, Hauppage 1600 HVR tuner card, used for OTA only.
    Thanks much,
    V.


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello

    What's causing you to think you have no reception?

    "Signal locked" means that the tuner does have reception. It's a good thing.

    Provide more detailed info - particularly log files, but also screenshots where applicable. Without that kind of info I'm sorry to say we won't be able to assist you.
     
  4. Nordfinn

    Nordfinn Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Thanks for the response. An update: Went away for a couple of weeks. Came back this week, and OTA reception working fine. I didn't change anything, so rather mysterious.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Do you use Avast security software?
    In the time since your last response we've had a whole raft of people reporting similar problems. I eventually managed to nail their problems down to a bad Avast update. Maybe your situation was the same?
     
  6. Nordfinn

    Nordfinn Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 18, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Yes, I do have Avast antivirus software. So probably I was another instance of the problem.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!