WinLirc Plugin for MP 1.2x

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by YARD2, February 23, 2012.

  1. YARD2

    YARD2 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    WinLirc Plugin for MP 1.2x based on the code of Geoffrey Mellar

    Since the old WinLirc Plugin does not run with the new 1.2x version, I updated the plugin
    and rewrote some parts.
    I wanted a standalone Plugin (I know about IRSS :) ) for my HW IR Receiver (german only)

    New:
    - Run with MP 1.2x
    - Easy configuration dialog
    - repeat delay adjustable
    - Disable repeats at all.
    - Fixed TCP Socket error
    - Added optional log file

    1.03
    - Fixed a small bug in config dialog
    - Tested with MP 1.3.0.0
    [Edit 01.11.2013]
    - Tested with MP 1.5.0.0
    [Edit 14.03.2014]
    - Tested with MP 1.6.0.0
    [Edit 13.06.2014]
    - Tested with MP 1.7.0.0
    - Tested with MP 1.8.0.0 Pre
    [Edit 27.08.2014]
    - Tested with MP 1.9.0.0 Pre

    Installation:
    - Just copy the dll into "[MP]\plugins\process" folder
    - Use MediaPortal Configuration to setup WL Plugin



    Current Version
    - 1.03

    Hint:
    Do not map the same IR-code to multiple MP events !!

    Have fun
    YARD
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: August 27, 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Johnny M.

    Johnny M. Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    thanks man, works like a charm

    jan
     
  4. YARD2

    YARD2 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,

    Good to know that someone is using it :)

    Have fun
    YARD
     
  5. elektro_fb

    elektro_fb New Member

    Joined:
    August 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Turkey Turkey
    Thanks for your effort

    I have search a lot times already. But now i find it
     
  6. Dymx

    Dymx New Member

    Joined:
    March 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tver
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Thanks very much! But I not see in properties "Action_enter" or event for select item! How it make?
    (sorry for my english :) )
     
  7. YARD2

    YARD2 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Use Action_Select_item for this event :)
     
  8. Dymx

    Dymx New Member

    Joined:
    March 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tver
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Its very simple! :) First I make - use this setting (Action_Select_item) on button "OK"/"Play". But its not working in menu, browsing works - buttons Rewind, Forward. Other buttons on this action isnt working too. Play/stop/pause media is working. MP v1.3.0. I have DIY remote on COM port. In older version of MP 1.0 it works fine.
    I do not understand :)
    [​IMG][/url]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: March 13, 2014
  9. YARD2

    YARD2 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I can not open the picture.
    Do you have the same IR code mapped to multiple events ?
    Then only the first match is working.
     
  10. Dymx

    Dymx New Member

    Joined:
    March 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tver
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Today I try do it...one button had two actions. Thereis conflict :) The remote have not enough buttons, its not comfortable :)
    This plugin working with MP1.6?
     
  11. YARD2

    YARD2 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yes, it runs with 1.6
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!