2 Server .. How To??

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by sunsetraving, January 19, 2007.

  1. sunsetraving

    sunsetraving Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 1, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi there :D

    I have 3 Computer in my Home.



    1. ANALOUGE pc with Mediaportal in Single Mode (TV Card with Hardware MPEG2 Encoder)
    2. DVB-T pc with TV-Engine 0.3 (AverTV A16D.. but at this time, i only use DVB-T)
    3. Notebook with only Mediaportal.

    So i want to connect the two "TV" PC´s to "one" TV-Server. is this Possible?

    Thanks to you and regards,
    Denny
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Bagal
    • Premium Supporter

    Bagal MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 15, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    • Yes it is, install the TV server on computer 1 and when you run the TV server config for the first time it will ask you for the SQL server connection details.
    • Enter the ip-address/machine name of computer 2 and it will add computer 1 to the database as a slave server.
    • You should now see 2 servers in the TV server config, computer 2 as the master, computer 1 as the slave.
     
  4. Peter Pan

    Peter Pan Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 22, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    software developer
    Location:
    Kiel
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I did exact you say,

    but the master server shows the DVB-T TV card of my slave server, as an analog card!?
     
  5. Bagal
    • Premium Supporter

    Bagal MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 15, 2006
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I believe that's a bug that's already been reported.

    One way I found around it is to add the analog card first, then the DVB-T card, so you'd have to delete your existing TV database, then run the TV server config on computer 1 first, followed by the TV server config on computer 2.

    Once this is done, you can then set computer 2 to be the master server.
     
  6. tomeliten4

    tomeliten4 Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seljord
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    I have installed the server on 2 PCs now. But i cant find the ip adress for the slave server in TV-server how come? and i dint get the option that you are talking about above
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!