[Bug] - Adding background image in Titan Editor fails!

Discussion in 'Titan Skin Feedback' started by Helios61, April 20, 2014.

  1. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi!

    If i try to change the backgraund image in Titan Editor, i get the following error message ->

    Unbenannt.PNG

    I think the error is the double \\ behind 'skin' in path! How can i fix it or is it your task?



    Best regards
    Helios
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mantec

    mantec Portal User

    Joined:
    January 25, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +9 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have the same problem after updating to mp 1.7.1, even did a clean install and still have the problem.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  5. mantec

    mantec Portal User

    Joined:
    January 25, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +9 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    MediaPortal Version: 1.7.1

    Description
    Cannot add background image to Titan Extended skin. Titan editor give the following error. Notice the double "\\" in save path.

    [​IMG]

    Steps to Reproduce:
    Select single image from Titan Editor when editing basic home screen and try to save.
     
  6. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I merged the above bug report into this thread, since that makes 3 confirms now and added to JIRA:

    MP1-4480: Changing background image in Titan Editor throws error
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  7. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  8. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  9. wizard123
    • Team MediaPortal

    wizard123 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    1,695
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    genius
    Ratings:
    +2,919 / 11
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi just wanted to make you aware i have seen this but it is ncoh who will need to look into it.:)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    No need to bump this all the time. Devs get announcements from the JIRA issue and will start work on it when they have time or are ready for it (since there are more open issues).
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  11. atnun
    • Premium Supporter

    atnun MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hey guys
    This bug is no big deal. I just stumbled upon the same problem and after taking a close look at the error message I created the folder "C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\skin\Titan\Media\BasicHomeBackgroundImages". Now all png images you place in this folder appear in the dropdown list so you can choose them. The "browse" button is useless.
    Hope this helps someone.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!