Adding missing sounds to channels

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by Alpha981, May 27, 2006.

  1. Alpha981

    Alpha981 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Folks

    Im new to media portal have had been using Windows Media Center
    without any problems till I saw media portal in action :)

    I have setup and installed MP and 98% of it is working like a charm
    and im quite impressed.

    The only problem that I have is 2 Tv Channels have pictures
    but no sound IE: ZDF and Pro 7.

    I setup and used "Germany all regions" and it scanned all the channels.



    When I try to do a rescan through MP I can get as far as scan
    "Germany all regions" MP crashes.

    has anyone got a list of the German DVBT setting so I can add them by hand?

    Many thanks for your help and time
    Alpha981
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Alpha981

    Alpha981 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Just an update

    I have tested the sound in Windows Media center and in the
    TV2000 that comes with my DVBT card and the sounds is working
    on all channels.

    So im still stumpt on how I can get the sounds woking on the channels that have currently no sound
     
  4. FlipGer
    • Premium Supporter

    FlipGer Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Ratings:
    +115 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have no DVB-T so its more or less a guess. Those channels may provide AC3 as audio stream. See if the right PIDs are set and if you have an AC3 codec installed (AC3Filter).

    Just for a push in the hopefully right direction. :)

    Flip.
     
  5. Alpha981

    Alpha981 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the info

    I do have an AC3 codec installed from the free codecs . com
    the megapack version
     
  6. Callifo
    • Premium Supporter

    Callifo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    17
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    Perhaps check your driver version (latest is 2.5b) and use graphedit to track down any possible problems.

    Run the tv on a channel with working sound and examine with graphedit. Do the same again on a channel without sound and see if its any different.

    Could be a wrong codec being used from that codec pack.
     
  7. Alpha981

    Alpha981 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    We Have Sound!!!!

    Well I ended upgrading everything

    audio codecs Ac3
    haupage drivers still nothing

    Then downloaded MP to 0.2 RC2 and Bingo Sound on Every channel

    Yippeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

    so a big thankyou to all that helped :)

    I have sound again :)

    Alpha981
     
  8. Callifo
    • Premium Supporter

    Callifo Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    17
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    So you downgraded to RC2 and it worked? Id probably want to fix the problem in RC4 if there is one as you probably still have problems for 0.2 Final if thats the case.
     
  9. Alpha981

    Alpha981 Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bonn, Germany
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes I found a link to RC2 yesterday and people mentioned
    also in the comments section that it was a very stable version

    so I downloaded it and installed it and worked

    I did also mention in my first post that at a certin point that
    it crasches on my system, but with version RC2 everything worked

    So I willl stay with RC2 for a while

    Thanks
    Alpha981
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!