App Icon starts Configuration

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by Mike Page, May 4, 2019.

  1. Mike Page

    Mike Page Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 9, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    This is a really stupid problem. I must be missing something.
    Just did a fresh install of MP1.22 and StreamedMP on a new Win 10 box. TV Setup is fine.
    Installed StreamedMP, imported TVSeries and Movies from plugins. Seems fine.
    But when I click the icon to start MP, it starts MP Configuration. When I try to run MediaPortal.exe, I get the MP Configuration.
    How do I get to actually start MP? What have I missed? No logs (no crashes). System is Win 10 Home, i5, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, HDHomerun Quad tuners
    Any ideas gratefully accepted.


     
    Last edited: May 4, 2019
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,515
    Likes Received:
    4,723
    Ratings:
    +8,189 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    MediaPortal needs basic configuration in order to start. MP Config is loading to enable you to provide that basic configuration (codecs, folders etc.). Once you've configured what you need (or if you don't want to change the defaults), click OK to save then MP should open after than (...I think; if not double click the app icon again).

    P.S. I really do recommend at least choosing TV codecs if you're using MP for TV.
     
  4. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    684
    Ratings:
    +1,151 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have seen this a few times over the years. It seems like MP thinks something in the config needs to be changed, I would suggest that you open the config app. make some small change but make sure you click on the OK button to exit. That usually fixes it.

    @mm1352000 Beat me to it.;)
     
  5. Mike Page

    Mike Page Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 9, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Solved it eventually. I actually had configured folders, codecs etc, so was confused why it didn't work.
    What I hadn't done was pressed the Test Connection button under TV Server. Pressed that, collection worked, ok and MP started.

    Thanks for the suggestions guys. Appreciate the help.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!