Atmolight "delay on resume" seems don't work. | Page 2

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by azzuro, May 13, 2015.

  1. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sure, here you go.



    AtmoLight is not waiting in the main thread, so there should be no freezes, atleast not from AtmoLight.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,624
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,346 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,624
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,346 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello mister
    you can found my 1st testing log, who work fine.

    but, the delay of 5000ms inside Atmolight is too short for me. .

    my resume screen on these first logs have few sec of the TV screen displayed before go to home ( surely one issue on my side )

    after this :
    i have try to test the resume :
    i'm on Home GUI, Mediaportal Live View GUI enabled, and send HTPC to sleep
    at the resume MP go to HomeScreen directly, and error on Atmolight.

    i have found the culprit " the time than take Atmowakehelper " for disconnect / reconnect my ambilight device.
    Code (Text):
    1. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Current application folder: C:\atmowakehelper
    2. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Custom atmoWin folder is specified: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Atmowin
    3. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] AtmoWin location: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Atmowin\AtmoWinA.exe
    4. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] AppUSBDeview location: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Atmowin\includes\USBDeview.exe
    5. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Custom AtmoWakeHelper folder is specified: C:\atmowakehelper
    6. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] AppUSBDeview location: C:\atmowakehelper\includes\USBDeview.exe
    7. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Disconnect COM3
    8. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:49 ] Connect COM3
    9. [ 19/05/2015 19:33:52 ] Starting atmowin..
    13 sec for disconnecting and 3 sec for connecting, but this value are random.

    for now, i have set Atmolight to 12sec , i hope it can work. for now yes, if error i will update this thread

    so 2 question for you and @Rick164
    - atmolight can communicate with Atmowakehelper ? for sync the connection to Atmowin
    - Atmowakehelper can disconnect device before going to sleep ?
     
  5. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for testing.
    So what i can tell from the logs (and please tell me if im wrong). Delay after resume works now. Looking at the 2nd batch of logs.

    At this point we return from standby, and we set the new effect, however with my patch we dont send these infos to AtmoWin and so on yet.

    5 seconds later we actually change the effect for all present targets.
    So thats works as it should.
    You say AtmoWakeHelper takes ~16 seconds, so if you set delay after resume to 20sec, are your problems gone?

    Gonna make the first log entry after resume clearer, so we wont cofuse this in the future.

    No.
     
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,624
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,346 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    for now i have set atmolight to 17s, if i remember fine. ...

    what i can see, when Atmowake restard Atmowin, it start it with AtmoLive display. so, my backgound is black and leds are white.

    when the timing of 17sec is done, Atmolight re-control Atmowin, and Leds are good color. but not every time.
    i have also one error from atmowin after resume, but disapear after few " nanoseconde ". ( must look why )

    my testing is very young. but i can say, it's better than previous.

    i prefer test it on 1 week, i must look also, if the TV black screen on resume come from atmolight or my device.
    About the locking MP, was my Optical drive the culprit.

    the best way, will be to include disconnect-reconnect com to atmolight directly :whistle: :coffee:

    So, about logs, i will clean log every time, but not easy. on fast testing. :unsure:
     
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,624
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,346 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello,
    i continu investigation, the patch is very better than before.
    for now, i don't have many error, and Atmolight come back every time.

    but my issue this week, was my wife, because shutdown HTPC instead of sleep. so when i come back the evening, i can't test ... :(
     
  8. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,624
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,346 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So, this morning resuming HTPC.
    None error on Atmowin & Atmolight.
    Starting TV plugin. ( Auto-ON & Auto-Fullscreen are activated )
    Leds are ON. but none TV channel, only black screen. but the osd display information about the channel.

    i will look if Atmolight is the culprit or not. or is my device
     
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,624
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,346 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello
    Lightning,
    since more than one week. none issue on Atmolight, leds resume fine every time, i must verify logs now, and see if errors are presents.

    Thank you. (y)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,624
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,346 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So,
    i verify the logs, I has few errors from Atmolight, but i don't understand because, it seems don't respect yet, my delay set, after resume.
    MP is resumed at
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. [2015-06-10 19:01:48,974] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: DBT_DEVICEARRIVAL)
    3. ...
    4. [2015-06-10 19:01:49,265] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - Main: WM_POWERBROADCAST (PBT_APMRESUMEAUTOMATIC)
    5. [2015-06-10 19:01:49,267] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - Main: Resuming automatic operation
    6. [2015-06-10 19:01:49,267] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Main: OnResumeAutomatic - reopen Database
    7.  
    i have few Atmolight stuff after 1 sec :
    Code (Text):
    1. [2015-06-10 19:01:49,395] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: LEDs can be activated.
    2. [2015-06-10 19:01:49,398] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: Changing AtmoLight effect to: LEDsDisabled
    3.  
    We can't set Atmolight effect to LEDsDisabled before going to sleep ?

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,404] [Log  ] [38  ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    3. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,407] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Error with SetAtmoEffect!
    4. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,411] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Exception: Le serveur RPC n’est pas disponible. (Exception de HRESULT : 0x800706BA)
    5. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,416] [Log  ] [38  ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    6. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,416] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Reinitialising.
    7. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,422] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Disconnecting from AtmoWin.
    8. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,425] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Error with SetAtmoEffect!
    9. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,426] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Trying to stop AtmoWin.
    10. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,430] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Exception: Le serveur RPC n’est pas disponible. (Exception de HRESULT : 0x800706BA)
    11. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,434] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - AtmoWin successfully stopped.
    12. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,439] [Log  ] [38  ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Reinitialising Thread already running.
    13. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,440] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Initialising.
    14. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,448] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Trying to start AtmoWin.
    15.  
    i have a new reinit Atmolight
    Code (Text):
    1. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,644] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - AtmoWin successfully started.
    2. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,646] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Trying to connect to AtmoWin.
    3. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,647] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Getting AtmoWin Remote Control.
    4. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,651] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully got AtmoWin Remote Control.
    5. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,652] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    6. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,654] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    7. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,657] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Getting AtmoWin Live View Control.
    8. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,680] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully got AtmoWin Live View Control.
    9. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,681] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    10. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,748] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    11. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,749] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Getting Liveview Resolution.
    12. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,750] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Liveview capture resolution is 64x48. Screenshot will be resized to this dimensions.
    13. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,751] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully connected to AtmoWin.
    14. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,751] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Initialising successfull.
    15. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,752] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Reinitialising successfull.
    16. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,752] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    17. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,781] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    18. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,802] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Setting static color to R:0 G:0 B:0.
    19. [2015-06-10 19:02:04,804] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully set static color to R:0 G:0 B:0.
    20.  
    And, when detect the vidéo, but nothing is show, and leds are the same color than the skin background
    Code (Text):
    1. [2015-06-10 19:02:25,235] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: Video detected.
    2. [2015-06-10 19:02:25,236] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: LEDs can be activated.
    3. [2015-06-10 19:02:25,236] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: Changing AtmoLight effect to: MediaPortalLiveMode
    4. [2015-06-10 19:02:25,237] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    5. [2015-06-10 19:02:25,238] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    6. [2015-06-10 19:02:25,239] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    7. [2015-06-10 19:02:25,283] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    after this one the leds are ON, but not the vidéo !



    @Owlsroost : i have black screen on Tv, when i resume, the 10/06 at 19h02.
    and for information Lightning, the leds are set ON, and wait the vidéo for capture.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!