Atmolight "delay on resume" seems don't work. (1 Viewer)

Lightning303

MP Donator
  • Premium Supporter
  • September 12, 2009
    798
    577
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    Sure, here you go.

    AtmoLight is not waiting in the main thread, so there should be no freezes, atleast not from AtmoLight.
     

    Attachments

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,603
    5,226
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #13
    hello mister
    you can found my 1st testing log, who work fine.

    but, the delay of 5000ms inside Atmolight is too short for me. .

    my resume screen on these first logs have few sec of the TV screen displayed before go to home ( surely one issue on my side )

    after this :
    i have try to test the resume :
    i'm on Home GUI, Mediaportal Live View GUI enabled, and send HTPC to sleep
    at the resume MP go to HomeScreen directly, and error on Atmolight.

    i have found the culprit " the time than take Atmowakehelper " for disconnect / reconnect my ambilight device.
    Code:
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Current application folder: C:\atmowakehelper
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Custom atmoWin folder is specified: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Atmowin
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] AtmoWin location: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Atmowin\AtmoWinA.exe
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] AppUSBDeview location: C:\ProgramData\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Atmowin\includes\USBDeview.exe
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Custom AtmoWakeHelper folder is specified: C:\atmowakehelper
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] AppUSBDeview location: C:\atmowakehelper\includes\USBDeview.exe
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:37 ] Disconnect COM3
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:49 ] Connect COM3
    [ 19/05/2015 19:33:52 ] Starting atmowin..
    13 sec for disconnecting and 3 sec for connecting, but this value are random.

    for now, i have set Atmolight to 12sec , i hope it can work. for now yes, if error i will update this thread

    so 2 question for you and @Rick164
    - atmolight can communicate with Atmowakehelper ? for sync the connection to Atmowin
    - Atmowakehelper can disconnect device before going to sleep ?
     

    Lightning303

    MP Donator
  • Premium Supporter
  • September 12, 2009
    798
    577
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    Thanks for testing.
    So what i can tell from the logs (and please tell me if im wrong). Delay after resume works now. Looking at the 2nd batch of logs.

    [2015-05-19 18:41:55,515] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: LEDs should be deactivated. (Timeframe)
    [2015-05-19 18:41:55,515] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: Changing AtmoLight effect to: LEDsDisabled
    At this point we return from standby, and we set the new effect, however with my patch we dont send these infos to AtmoWin and so on yet.

    [2015-05-19 18:42:00,515] [Log ] [6 ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: Changing AtmoLight effect to: LEDsDisabled
    [2015-05-19 18:42:00,516] [Log ] [6 ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    5 seconds later we actually change the effect for all present targets.
    So thats works as it should.
    You say AtmoWakeHelper takes ~16 seconds, so if you set delay after resume to 20sec, are your problems gone?

    Gonna make the first log entry after resume clearer, so we wont cofuse this in the future.

    - atmolight can communicate with Atmowakehelper ? for sync the connection to Atmowin
    No.
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,603
    5,226
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #15
    You say AtmoWakeHelper takes ~16 seconds, so if you set delay after resume to 20sec, are your problems gone?
    for now i have set atmolight to 17s, if i remember fine. ...

    what i can see, when Atmowake restard Atmowin, it start it with AtmoLive display. so, my backgound is black and leds are white.

    when the timing of 17sec is done, Atmolight re-control Atmowin, and Leds are good color. but not every time.
    i have also one error from atmowin after resume, but disapear after few " nanoseconde ". ( must look why )

    my testing is very young. but i can say, it's better than previous.

    i prefer test it on 1 week, i must look also, if the TV black screen on resume come from atmolight or my device.
    About the locking MP, was my Optical drive the culprit.

    the best way, will be to include disconnect-reconnect com to atmolight directly :whistle: :coffee:

    So, about logs, i will clean log every time, but not easy. on fast testing. :unsure:
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,603
    5,226
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #16
    Hello,
    i continu investigation, the patch is very better than before.
    for now, i don't have many error, and Atmolight come back every time.

    but my issue this week, was my wife, because shutdown HTPC instead of sleep. so when i come back the evening, i can't test ... :(
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,603
    5,226
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #18
    So, this morning resuming HTPC.
    None error on Atmowin & Atmolight.
    Starting TV plugin. ( Auto-ON & Auto-Fullscreen are activated )
    Leds are ON. but none TV channel, only black screen. but the osd display information about the channel.

    i will look if Atmolight is the culprit or not. or is my device
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,603
    5,226
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #19
    Hello
    Lightning,
    since more than one week. none issue on Atmolight, leds resume fine every time, i must verify logs now, and see if errors are presents.

    Thank you. (y)
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,603
    5,226
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #20
    So,
    i verify the logs, I has few errors from Atmolight, but i don't understand because, it seems don't respect yet, my delay set, after resume.
    MP is resumed at
    Code:
    [2015-06-10 19:01:48,974] [Log  ] [MPMain  ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_DEVICECHANGE (Event: DBT_DEVICEARRIVAL)
    ...
    [2015-06-10 19:01:49,265] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - Main: WM_POWERBROADCAST (PBT_APMRESUMEAUTOMATIC)
    [2015-06-10 19:01:49,267] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - Main: Resuming automatic operation
    [2015-06-10 19:01:49,267] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - Main: OnResumeAutomatic - reopen Database
    i have few Atmolight stuff after 1 sec :
    Code:
    [2015-06-10 19:01:49,395] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: LEDs can be activated.
    [2015-06-10 19:01:49,398] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: Changing AtmoLight effect to: LEDsDisabled
    We can't set Atmolight effect to LEDsDisabled before going to sleep ?

    Code:
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,404] [Log  ] [38  ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,407] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Error with SetAtmoEffect!
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,411] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Exception: Le serveur RPC n’est pas disponible. (Exception de HRESULT : 0x800706BA)
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,416] [Log  ] [38  ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,416] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Reinitialising.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,422] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Disconnecting from AtmoWin.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,425] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Error with SetAtmoEffect!
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,426] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Trying to stop AtmoWin.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,430] [Error  ] [38  ] [ERROR] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Exception: Le serveur RPC n’est pas disponible. (Exception de HRESULT : 0x800706BA)
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,434] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - AtmoWin successfully stopped.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,439] [Log  ] [38  ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Reinitialising Thread already running.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,440] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Initialising.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,448] [Log  ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Trying to start AtmoWin.
    i have a new reinit Atmolight
    Code:
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,644] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - AtmoWin successfully started.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,646] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Trying to connect to AtmoWin.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,647] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Getting AtmoWin Remote Control.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,651] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully got AtmoWin Remote Control.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,652] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,654] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,657] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Getting AtmoWin Live View Control.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,680] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully got AtmoWin Live View Control.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,681] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,748] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,749] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Getting Liveview Resolution.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,750] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Liveview capture resolution is 64x48. Screenshot will be resized to this dimensions.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,751] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully connected to AtmoWin.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,751] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Initialising successfull.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,752] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Reinitialising successfull.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,752] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,781] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin effect to: cemDisabled
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,802] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Setting static color to R:0 G:0 B:0.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:04,804] [Log    ] [AtmoLight Reinitialise] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully set static color to R:0 G:0 B:0.
    And, when detect the vidéo, but nothing is show, and leds are the same color than the skin background
    Code:
    [2015-06-10 19:02:25,235] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: Video detected.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:25,236] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: LEDs can be activated.
    [2015-06-10 19:02:25,236] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: Changing AtmoLight effect to: MediaPortalLiveMode
    [2015-06-10 19:02:25,237] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    [2015-06-10 19:02:25,238] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin effect to: cemLivePicture
    [2015-06-10 19:02:25,239] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [DEBUG] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Changing AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    [2015-06-10 19:02:25,283] [Log    ] [MPMain   ] [INFO ] - AtmoLight: AtmoWinHandler - Successfully changed AtmoWin Liveview Source to: lvsExternal
    after this one the leds are ON, but not the vidéo !



    @Owlsroost : i have black screen on Tv, when i resume, the 10/06 at 19h02.
    and for information Lightning, the leds are set ON, and wait the vidéo for capture.
     

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    OP Similar threads Forum Replies Date
    S Problem with Remote Control One-for-all Streamer Newcomers Forum 6
    Cowboy Playback Problem with CTD or sometimes BSOD watch/edit Videos 0
    Sebastiii [WiP] Audio delay when using LAV Audio codec Area 51 - Testing Area 6
    S Resume Playback Annoyance Newcomers Forum 4
    joecrow MP 1 Hangs on resume fro sleep (TV) Watch / Listen Media 2
    joecrow 1.25.0 Radio Time plugin fails after Resume from Sleep with MP 1.25 Bugreports 4
    F After resume, TV Server connection screen is shown General Support 4
    Dark Eyes TVService locks up or fails to restart on resuming from sleep, and crashes when grabbing EPG Installation, configuration support 7
    P MP2 Client Screen Flickering on Resume General 2
    HTPCSourcer [fixed] [MP2-815] User not logged in when resuming from standby MediaPortal 2 17
    J Resume from Standby Last Module TV Showing TV Server Settings Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server) 2
    R Media portal resumes with wrong screen resolution General Support 3
    B resume from within a folder Watch / Listen Media 0
    joecrow No Audio after MP Start/Resume from Sleep General Support 0
    R Weird sleep/resume loop General Support 4
    joecrow Further problem on resume from sleep (MP Crash) 1.21 5
    joecrow Loss of Navigation Sounds on Resume from Sleep Mp 1.21 General Support 10
    D [further infos missing] Problems switching to live tv channel after resume 2.2 Archive 1
    stirlinghart [duplicate] Mp not focused on after resuming from sleep 2.2 Archive 7
    P Multiple clients - share resume/watched data General 1
    stirlinghart FOCUS not on MP after resuming from sleep General 11
    U IR Blaster doesn't work after system wake/resume General Support 6
    Top Bottom