Audio Renderer Changer | Page 35

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by Thor2605, May 19, 2010.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Will look later busy at this moment on my side, full time on debugging other MP part but will back to you when i will take the time to test it again :)
    Thanks for looking on your side :p


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Luna96
    • Team MediaPortal

    Luna96 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    November 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    261
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,
    the ARC changes the renderer. Press the button and stop the video playback. Start playback again and the renderer is changed. This works also with live TV. The ARC is since MePo 1.17.0 no longer able to stop playback and continue.
    For the audio playback, I use only my AV receiver. In the settings I have only entered the desired renderer and during playback is automatically switched to this.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Good news :)
    I have found the culprit :p
     
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Attached is a version that should works :p
    Explanation, between 1.16 and 1.17, the remote graph was renamed by adding (MediaPortal) in the name and then ARC wasn't able to match this new change but now the attached version does for newer MP version and lower :p
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @Nephilim :p (i have added "|| strArray.Length == 6")
    Code (C#):
    1. public DSGrapheditROTEntry(string displayName, IMoniker mon)
    2.     {
    3.       this._rotDisplayName = displayName;
    4.       this._mon = mon;
    5.       string[] strArray = displayName.Split(new char[1]
    6.       {
    7.         ' '
    8.       });
    9.       if (strArray.Length == 4 || strArray.Length == 6)
    10.       {
    11.         this._filterPtr = new IntPtr(Convert.ToInt64(strArray[1], 16));
    12.         this._pid = Convert.ToInt32(strArray[3], 16);
    13.       }
    14.       Process processById = Process.GetProcessById(this._pid);
    15.       if (processById == null)
    16.         return;
    17.       this._processName = processById.ProcessName;
    18.     }
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. sover

    sover Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Just test new version of plugin with 1.18 in all sections of media - music,radio,TV and video.
    All works fine now.
    Sebastiii u are the best (y)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Baserunner
    • Premium Supporter

    Baserunner MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    112
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +157 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks a lot @Sebastiii This plugin is so essential for me and others ... Isn't it possible to include this plugin in the standard?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi :)
    You mean in official MPEI (MediaPortal Extension Manager) ?
    If yes all is possible just need someone to do it :) (i don't even know how too on my side lol)
     
  10. steven123

    steven123 Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 1, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Is there an easy way to get the audio render to change when the tuner changes on live TV. i.e. so that I have one render for satellite and a different one for terrestrial?
     
  11. Luna96
    • Team MediaPortal

    Luna96 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    November 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    261
    Ratings:
    +261 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    After a long time with MP 1.18 I installed win10 x64 clean on my HTPC and now use MP 1.21. Unfortunately, the ARC does not work properly anymore. The old problem is back. If I want to change the audio device, the playback stops. If I finish playback manually and press play the audio device is changed.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!