[BUG] AtmoWin - Not always using Win8 enhanced capturing

Discussion in 'Ambient Lighting System' started by Dragy, January 23, 2015.

  1. Dragy

    Dragy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 27, 2009
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Ratings:
    +332 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I can see that it is enabled when the windows can move very smoothly and when it isn't enabled, the windows don't. When I close AtmoWin and restart explorer.exe, the problem is solved. Edit: An easier fix is to set "No effect" from taskbar and then select "Live" again.
    When I want the judder again (which I obviously don't), the only thing I have to do is open AtmoWin and press OK.



    btw, is AtmoDuino V2 better than V1?
     
    Last edited: January 23, 2015
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Nevcairiel which also develops the amazing Lav Filters did the Windows 8 live view implementation so he might know more about it but at first glance it might be driver/ buffer overflow problem in AtmoWin or perhaps the settings aren't directly applied, can you post the following information:

    Display driver and brand + model
    Exact windows version
    AtmoWin version

    And once you close explorer.exe and re-launch AtmoWin does it occur again after a while?

    Not sure about AtmoDuino V2 because afaik there's no changelog for it only some mention of bugfixes in the commit log, initially made V1 with a friend in 2009ish which still seems to be going strong so would stick with it :)
    There's also my outdated AtmoWin build without any XML config or enhancements but has W8 live view and no new bugs ;) , so if all else fails we can give that a go but let's first see if it perhaps can be solved.
     
    Last edited: January 25, 2015
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,520
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello boys
    Atmoduino V2 is nothinf else than a different approch to use Atmoduino protocol.
    Skecth for V1 OR V2 are not compatible.
    i have adapted the port of @nevcairiel for make the difference with the V1.
    The V1 modify the original Atmo protocol
    and the V2 has it's own protocol files.
    so i don't know what is the change compared to V1. ... but i use (when my system is ON) the V2. without error.

    About windows 8 live-view, i do'nt know @HomeY use it, since many times now, so maybe has detected few error ?
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I have indeed checked this box, but i haven't found a single error in months. My stuff is running incredibly stable (yippiekajee!!) :D
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Dragy

    Dragy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 27, 2009
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    303
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Ratings:
    +332 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Sorry for the late reply, I was busy with exams. Also, I have to emphasize that the bug does not occur in normal usage, only when opening the AtmoWin config panel and closing it. In normal usage, you don't do this, only when adjusting settings.
    Display driver and brand + model: GTX750Ti with driver version 344.11
    Exact windows version: Windows 8.1 64bit
    AtmoWin version: 1.0.0.8 (from MP repository)

    No it does not. But as I said, the fastest fix is to just rightclick on the taskbar icon and press No Effect and after that press Live View.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, will look into the AtmoWin code and see if I can find the cause :)
    What might be needed is to add a check current mode function and re-apply any changes on the save settings / window close so hopefully gonna have an testing version for you soon with that already included.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!