[Radio] - Can not restart the same Radio channel after it was stopped | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by Rara Avis, October 11, 2009.

  1. Rara Avis

    Rara Avis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    If it could help...


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kkozma

    kkozma Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 16, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Dayton, OH
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Surely we can't be the only two people having this problem...
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  4. johnzered
    • Team MediaPortal

    johnzered Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I must admit that I'm suffering from this now too using svn24274. But as I said in an earlier post I wasn't experiencing this earlier.

    Also having tv-config/manual control open while trying to tune to a radio channel actually shows that it is timeshifting and the tsbuffer file is playable in vlc.

    If any dev is able to assist I can offer me to help with testing.


    //johnzered
     
  5. splatterpop
    • Premium Supporter

    splatterpop MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 17, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    51
    Occupation:
    IT professional
    Location:
    planet ASPARAGUS
    Ratings:
    +56 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    +1

    Could someone please file a bug for this? I would very much appreciate if this was fixed sometime.
     
  6. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I can not confirm this. But since you can, please add it to mantis and set this thread to "Bug".
     
  7. robbo100
    • Team MediaPortal

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just to confirm, I am also seeing this problem and so is my father with the latest version of MP SVN:24669.

    However, I am not just seeing the problem when trying to play the same channel, but also when playing any other radio channel (if I stop and select a new channel).

    If I select a new channel without stopping the radio it does work. However if I use the Radio Guide to select the radio channel then it is very unreliable and selecting a new channel without stopping does not always work.

    Logs attached (if they help)

    Thanks

    Robbo100
     
  8. joostzilla
    • Team MediaPortal

    joostzilla Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 10, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    954
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Drunen
    Ratings:
    +1,029 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Same problem here even with 1.1.0 rc1
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    johnzered - can you please mantis this issue?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. johnzered
    • Team MediaPortal

    johnzered Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 20, 2008
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    First of all sorry everyone that I haven't added this one to mantis.

    But the good news is that I think it's fixed now. I think this problem is related to this mantis issue: 0002716: unable to play liveXY-Z.ts.buffer - MediaPortal Bugtracker which was recently fixed by gibman and there was also a fix by ambass in svn 25134. After these fixes I haven't been able to reproduce this anymore. So please try the upcoming RC2, I will monitor this thread and if someone still have problems after RC2 is out I will mantis it.

    //johnzered
     
  11. Rara Avis

    Rara Avis Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    At last!
    I can confirm that with RC2 this annoying isuue disappeared!
    Many, many thanks!

    :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!