[Info] - Can we role back (downgrade) to 1.3 from 1.4 pre release?

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by richardc1983, June 13, 2013.

  1. richardc1983

    richardc1983 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 10, 2012
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +25 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Having too many issues with it coming out of standby and connection to tv service lost on both server and client pc's when trying to bring one of the clients out of sleep. Also getting very slow for MP to become usable on the client pc's whereas on the server pc mp works straight away.

    Not sure whats going on.[DOUBLEPOST=1371128022][/DOUBLEPOST]Also how would we do this if it is possible?


     
    Last edited by a moderator: June 13, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ravenrocks

    ravenrocks Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 11, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    63
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0
    You should have taken a backup of 1.3 with backupsettings-plugin before upgrading. Then its easy to revert. I had to do it myself because my remote didn't work right, and no solution so far.
     
  4. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    What you could try is use 7zip to open the 1.3 Final install package.
    Once you open the file, go into the 'deploy' folder, select both package-xxx files, and hit F5 to copy them somewhere.
    If you don't watch TV or don't need to install a TV Server, you only need the package-mediaportal.exe to run, otherwise run them both.

    Tip for the next time: BackupSettings plugin ;)

    Alternatively you could start a bugreport and attach your logfiles so we can see what the problem is, because i can tell you that it's running GREAT here :)

    ** EDIT **
    There has been some great improvements on the TV Client part, including a fix for the 'connection lost' popup after resume from S3. Fix should be available in about a week ;)
     
    Last edited: June 13, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  5. pur_berger
    • Super User

    pur_berger Super User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    183
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna
    Ratings:
    +270 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Did this a couple of times - switching between Versions without any problems. As written the deploy Folder holds the two files you need for Installation (TV and MP - you Need to install both) - this Folder is created when you start the setup. The only Thing you Need to check afterwards is that the plugins are compatible (some of the 1.4 re not working in 1.3 - but you see this in the pluginmanager)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!