[confirm] - Can't scan any DVB-S2 channels with FloppyDTV S2 | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.2.0 ALPHA' started by andraves, February 5, 2011.

  1. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    *Bump*



    andraves: Have you tried 1.2.0b? The DVB-S2 manual scanning parameters were added...
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kkkorbi

    kkkorbi Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    AW: Can't scan any DVB-S2 channels with FloppyDTV S2

    I've the same Problem with the german HD Cannel - same TV-Card.

    I made a Update from the working 1.1.3 Version to 1.2. What can I do?

    Thank's

    A big thanks to the deployment team - great job!!!!

    *** Update ***
    It works after runing a new Scan.
    The old list used and it works fine.

    So agin: great Job

    The performace much as better then 1.1.3 - a milestone
     
  4. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
  5. Wbunaarf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Wbunaarf Test Group

    Joined:
    December 9, 2005
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    So, just to confirm, your original problem was solved?

    If you do a rescan, are the missing channels picked up now (they are for me, as I wrote in the linked thread)?

    //Johannes
     
  6. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hello again...

    Have to night made a rescan of my channels. First with MP 120 Beta and then with latest SVN version, 28065. I've both times updated to latest satellite list. I have only been scanning 0,8w because my Diseq switch is damaged. I have connected my DVB-S2 card direct to the 0,8w LNB. All my earlier problems has been on 0,8w...

    After both scan I'm missing several HD channels. Those channels is:
    Animal Planet HD
    BBC HD
    Discovery HD
    ESPN America HD
    History Channel HD
    MTVN HD
    Nat Geo HD
    Nat Geo Wild HD

    I've connected my Dreambox DM800 to the same LNB. With the DM 800 I found all channels that I subscribe to...

    Maybe we should move this problem to "MediaPortal 1.2.0 BETA" thread?

    Just to be correct, I enclose new logs...

    Added: Listed channels are just those I've got a subscriptions for. It could be several other channels that I'm not able to scan...

    Added: If I make a manual scan and using data from kingofsat.net I'm able to find the missing channels...

    A
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi andraves

    Thanks for the update. :D
    To be honest, I think something is either wrong in your dish setup, or there is a driver problem with your card, or there is a hardware problem with your card... or something. Maybe TV Server doesn't handle the card correctly. Something is not right though.

    First, I don't thing your tuner likes tuning to transponders with circular polarisations. The tuner driver gave the following error (on all except 1 instance):

    I don't know if you can receive those transponders anyway, but maybe that is a driver behaviour that we could work around. Please comment on your LNB setup and whether your DM800 can receive those transponders.

    Second, I can't help but think that your tuner might have a problem with tuning high band transponders. Tuning low band is okay, but look at the following statistics from the scan of high band transponders:

    Horizontal

    Okay
    11862H (7/8, S1, 28000)
    11938H (7/8, S1, 28000)

    Not locked
    11747H (5/6, S1, 28000)
    11900H (5/6, S1, 28000)
    11977H (7/8, S1, 28000)

    Strange behaviour
    11785H (3/4, S2, 30000)
    12015H (3/4, S2, 30000)
    12527H (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12563H (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12607H (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12643H (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12687H (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12723H (3/4, S1, 27500)

    Vertical

    Okay
    12188V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    12265V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    12341V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    12418V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    12531V (3/4, S1, 23340)
    12563V (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12607V (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12643V (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12687V (3/4, S1, 27500)
    12718V (3/4, S1, 18400)
    12735V (5/6, S1, 8800)

    Not locked
    11727V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    11766V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    11804V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    11843V (3/4, S2, 30000)
    11919V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    11996V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    12034V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    12073V (7/8, S1, 28000)
    12226V (5/6, S1, 27500)
    12303V (5/6, S2, 27500)
    12380V (5/6, S1, 28000)
    12456V (7/8, S1, 28000)

    If you ask me, there are *far* too many unlocked frequencies there for that to be a coincidence.

    I should also explain what I mean by "strange behaviour". For those transponders. When that happens, the channels are found, but TV Server finds them like this:

    No names, no provider details... and most importantly (because it is the reason the channels are not added to the channel list in 1.2.0b) is that they don't have a proper service type (type 0 is reserved by the DVB standards body and shouldn't be used). I don't know if that is happening because your tuner can't supply enough power to switch the LNB into high band, or whether your LNB skew is slightly wrong, or whether your cabling/switch is bad... it just doesn't seem good to me. In other words, I don't think it is a problem with TV Server.

    Now, all of that may seem like I am trying to say there is definitely no problem with TV Server. Let me be clear: that is not what I am saying. There is one known scanning issue with 1.2.0b - this is the requirement for the valid service type that I mentioned above. Some providers don't comply with the DVB standards or use private service types that TV Server doesn't know about. In those cases, TV Server will not pick up channels when it should. What I'm saying is that I don't *think* that is the issue here.

    There are two things that I would like to suggest for you to try that may improve the behaviour of your tuner:
    1. Use "stop" mode instead of "pause" mode.
    We added a new feature to 1.2.0a that improves the startup time for some tuners, however other tuners can't handle it due to driver issues. The feature is enabled by default [for testing] in 1.2.0a and 1.2.0b and will be disabled by default in 1.2.0 final. I suggest you disable it and see if it makes a difference. Theoretically there will be no difference for scanning, however it is still worth a try I think. Change "pause card" to "stop card (more compatible)" as shown -->here<--.

    2. Try the DVB-S network provider instead of the generic network provider
    Vista or 7 (I don't know which) added a new generic network provider to replace the specific DVB-S, DVB-T, DVB-C etc. network providers used in XP. Older drivers that are designed to work with the specific network providers sometimes don't work properly with the generic provider. Since the Digital Everywhere devices don't have proper W7 drivers, it is possible that they don't behave perfectly with the generic network provider. You can choose to use the DVBS network provider in the same place as you change "pause" mode -> "stop" mode. Change "preferred network provider" to "DVBS".

    Please let me know if either of those changes make any difference.

    mm
     
  8. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hello mm

    A little update. I tried both your recommendations.

    First, circular polarisation. I'm not able to scan those with my Dreambox either. I do believe that the signal is to week since those are on Intelsat, not on Thor.

    Nr.1 "Stop Mode": This one did not make any change. Same problem after changing to stop instead of pausing the DVB-S2 card.

    Nr.2 "DVB-S network provider": First I thought this mad a big change. When I made a scan, my card found several more channels than earlier scans did. But when it came to the transponders with the HD channels I was missing, I got following message: "Nothing found". I got the same result that you did: The card finds several channels, but MP is not able to identify those. So the result was the same as earlier.

    After several complete scans, the conclusion is the same as you made: STRANGE BEHAVIOUR... Sometimes a channel is identified, but next time is it not identified...

    To be sure that this problem not only happens in MP 120b, I installed MP 113 on a clean Win7 disc. I got the same problem on MP 113... Just to confirm that it not should be a problem with wiring or LNB i borrowed a Hauppauge WinTV-Nova HD-S2 from a friend to night. After installing this card everything works great. So far I find every channel in my subscription from CanalDigital.

    My conclusion is the same as what you mentioned. I do believe that my DVB-S2 card is broken...

    Please close this thread....

    Thanks for all help.

    A
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi Andraves

    We have some possible new developments on this issue in the last 24 hours as Wbunaarf and I have discovered a problem with scanning transponders with high data rates. Don't discard your card too quickly. See mantis 3654...

    mm
     
  10. andraves
    • Premium Supporter

    andraves MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 9, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hello again, mm.

    I've now again reinserted my FloppyDTV S2 card after updating to latests SVN version, 28095.

    But I still having troubles when I scan 11785000, LinearH 30000 and 12015000, LinearH 30000 on 0,8W. When I scan those transponders I still got the message "Nothing found". It's only on those two transponder I got that message.

    I've also made a scan on 4,8E. So far, nothing is missing...

    With the WinTV-Nova-HD-S2 card I borrowed, all channels on my subscription for 0,8W and 4,8E was found.

    My LNB's will not find anything bellow 10000000. That's explains why I'm not able to scan transponders bellow 10000000.

    I've enclosed new logs if it could help you.

    Best regards

    A
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again Andraves

    Thanks for the logs :D
    Actually, the channels on 11785H and 12015H are picked up by your FloppyDTV, however MP is rejecting them because they are not recognised as TV or radio channels. This is the same issue that was fixed for Johannes by enabling the hardware PID filter. Do you know if your card has the latest firmware applied, and are you using the latest drivers?

    mm

    Edit: apparently the latest drivers (at least for the DVB-C FloppyDTV) are version 5.7 from here. Your logs say you're using version 5.0, but perhaps the logs aren't accurate:

     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!