Compro VideoMate DVB-T200 - Remote?

Discussion in 'General Support' started by raptor, February 19, 2006.

  1. raptor

    raptor Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I was wondering if its possible to get the remote that comes with this card working in MP without any third party software?

    If it can't be done will support be added in the future?

    I know its possible to use HIP and a compro fake remote exe but i was hoping that one day it could be exclusively done in MP for a cleaner setup and for better integration.



    This would be a great addition for compro card users, i understand if you consider it a last priority and im happy to wait and be patient in the hope that one day it may be added so no rush just something to possibly add to the list?

    Cheers! :wink:
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. pete.keys@virgin.net

    pete.keys@virgin.net Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi Raptor,

    I can't answer much on behalf of the developers but I don't think it would be really difficult to directly access the remote software controls through the pci card as there are no published interfaces.

    I spent hours and hours getting the compro T200 remote working adequately using the compro-remote /HIP software and am pleased to say it works great now.

    I must be a dummy but I found it really difficult to decipher how HIP worked and to work out how the mappings worked - but got it in the end.

    I now have every key on the remote mapped to a MP friendly function.

    If its of any use I can send you my remote remapping keys and HIP config files.

    cheers -Pete
     
  4. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    hey Pete, can you send me those files? I'm happy with my MCE, but it would be fun to try and make the Compro remote work too (since I have two of them).

    marcusb -at- wire -dot- -net- -dot- -au-

    ;-)
     
  5. pete.keys@virgin.net

    pete.keys@virgin.net Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Compro T200 remote HIP files

    Hi Marcusb
    Sorry about the delay in sending these. Infact new to forum so not quite sure how to post them as the files are "tab" sensitive - ie if I post them you will have to go through them and put tabs in.

    I'll try to PM the files to you
     
  6. pete.keys@virgin.net

    pete.keys@virgin.net Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Compro remote file

    Hi

    Tried to PM the files - but it looks like pm's are the same as formum posts and you can't attach files (sorry never put files on a forum before).
    If you PM me your email address I'll send the 5 files

    cheers

    -Pete
     
  7. raptor

    raptor Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi pete, thanks for the offer of your config but im ok as i got HIP sorted fine, your right it can be a bit tricky to sort at first but it does seem to work quite well.

    While HIP and the addon file work together good enough, i just feel integration would be much better in the long run, its not something im desperate for but one day it would be good to have its functionality fully integrated for better performance and less trouble setting it all up.
     
  8. raatzb

    raatzb New Member

    Joined:
    March 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    download software

    can someone please tell me where to get the software to enable me to get my compro remote working with MP

    Thanks

    Brad.
     
  9. pete.keys@virgin.net

    pete.keys@virgin.net Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    To get MP working with Compro Remote T200

    Hi - it took me a while to find out how to do this but I now have it working quite successfully:

    Get the HIP software from www.byremote.com. I then copied the compro exe file called comproremote.exe into my MP directory and deleted the compro software off my machine.

    Put the comproremote.exe in you startup.

    Install the HIP software.


    Put all the files in the HIP directory - not all are required but I'll explain what they are here

    Lastfile.txt - this file in the HIP directory tells HIP which config file was used last and therefore which one to use next time it starts up

    generic-compro-remote.hkm - this is a file that gives the scan codes for every key on the remote - as described in comproremote.jpg. This file is usefull for making new HIP definitions for applications.

    Compro.hip - the actual HIP file for MP.

    This text file has the fomat.

    KEYNAME|scancode=local discription Characters

    where

    "KEYNAME" is the keyname out of the HIP definition file (and not necessary but makes file more readable)

    "scancode" is the scan code, although why it requires both keyname and scan code I don't know

    "local description" is any text that you want to put in saying what the key might do in this application - which might be different from keyname

    Characters - the character(s) that are sent to the application.


    Keys that dont work are:

    as I can't find the shortcut keystrokes to go straight to myTV, mydvd, myradio - any idea what these are or if there are any?
    DVD
    FM
    TV
    Sleep

    NB:
    MUTE = uses the HIP system mute

    STOP - I use as full screen / not full screen

    OK = Enter

    Menu = esc - ie back up a menu.

    If you have any better ideas on making the remote more ergonomic then let me know.



    Put in place the following files:
    fILE NAME AT TOP - cut and paste contents from between "---------"'s
    (sorry but I don't know a better way of putting files on a forum - if there is one then please let me know)

    Lastfile.txt
    ------------------------------------
    C:\Program Files\HIP\Compro.hip
    --------------------------------------

    hip.key
    ------------------------------------
    Generic=HINTERFACE
    COMPRO Remote DVB-T200=HREMOTE
    1023=#1
    1024=#2
    1025=#3
    1026=#4
    1027=#5
    1028=#6
    1029=#7
    1030=#8
    1031=#9
    1032=#0
    1037=ZOOM
    1002=DVD/CD
    1036=FM
    1001=PVR
    1011=RW
    1009=PLAY
    1016=FF
    1003=FIRST
    1007=END
    1013=UP
    1012=LEFT
    1015=DOWN
    1014=RIGHT
    1019=VOL+
    1022=VOL-
    1018=OK
    1017=CH+
    1020=CH-
    1006=MENU
    1035=SURF
    1033=LANG
    1034=SLEEP
    1010=SETUP
    1021=MUTE
    1008=STOP
    1005=REC
    1004=GUIDE
    -------------------------------

    compro.hip
    NB The part from [VALUES 1] the action part is seperated from the description by a TAB so once you have cut an pasted this file then you will have to edit it and make sure there are tabs there.
    -------------------------------
    [SETUP]
    IRMaster=0
    IRGirder=0
    IRConfirm=0
    IRKeyboard=0
    OSDCaps=1
    LCD=0
    OSDSound=1
    Webdings=1
    Click=1
    VolStep=10
    ControlX=1
    ControlY=0
    ControlAnimate=0
    AutoChange=0
    OSDAnimate=255
    OSDPosX=2
    OSDPosY=0
    OSDDur=0
    Control=0
    OutDevice=0
    OutDeviceCnt=2
    DeviceMode=2
    DeviceKbd=0
    Device=99
    WAVFile=
    Skin=
    OSDFontName=Arial
    OSDSize=40
    OSDCol=255
    ControlExclude=
    OSDStyle=0
    Balloons=1
    SecDisplay=0
    Seconds=1
    HideIcon=0
    KbdDelay=1200
    Girder=0
    GirderPort=10123
    GirderHost=127.0.0.1
    GirderPassword=girder
    Program1=C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\MediaPortal.exe|Media Portal|C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal||-|-|32|||0|1
    Program2=C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe|Notepad|C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents||-|-|32|||0|1
    [WEBSETUP]
    Port=-1
    JPGWidth=300
    JPGQuality=75
    HTML=C:\Program Files\HIP\http\HIPDefault.htm
    IP=
    [VERSION]
    Decimal=.
    IniVer=2
    [VALUES1]
    OK|1018=Enter {ENTER}
    UP|1013=Up {UP}
    DOWN|1015=Down {DOWN}
    LEFT|1012=Left {LEFT}
    RIGHT|1014=Right {RIGHT}
    CH+|1017=Next Channel {F7}
    CH-|1020=Previous Channel {F8}
    #1|1023=1 1
    #2|1024=2 2
    #3|1025=3 3
    #4|1026=4 4
    #5|1027=5 5
    #6|1028=6 6
    #7|1029=7 7
    #8|1030=8 8
    #9|1031=9 9
    #0|1032=0 0
    VOL-|1022=Volume Down -
    VOL+|1019=Volume Up =
    -----------------------------------------------

    GENERIC-COMPRO-REMOTE-T200
    -----------------------------------------------
    Generic=HINTERFACE
    COMPRO Remote DVB-T200=HREMOTE
    1023=#1
    1024=#2
    1025=#3
    1026=#4
    1027=#5
    1028=#6
    1029=#7
    1030=#8
    1031=#9
    1032=#0
    1021=MUTE
    1037=ZOOM
    1002=DVD/CD
    1036=FM
    1001=PVR
    1011=RW
    1009=PLAY
    1016=FF
    1003=FIRST
    1008=STOP
    1007=END
    1004=GUIDE
    1010=SETUP
    1013=UP
    1012=LEFT
    1015=DOWN
    1014=RIGHT
    1019=VOL+
    1022=VOL-
    1018=OK
    1017=CH+
    1020=CH-
    1005=REC
    1006=MENU
    1035=SURF
    1033=LANG
    1034=SLEEP
    --------------------------------------------
     
  10. Marcusb
    • Premium Supporter

    Marcusb Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0
    Re: To get MP working with Compro Remote T200

    Thanks for sending me the config a while ago. In answer to your problem, check out a plug in called MyKeys. It maps a few extra keystrokes, like "T" for fullscreen tv and "t" for the livetv screen.
     
  11. dh149

    dh149 New Member

    Joined:
    March 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    i've tried using the config suggested pete but i can't seem to get it to work. the comproremote icon in the taskbar flashes when i press a key but nothing seems to happen.

    any ideas what could be causing the problem?
    where exactly should the tab go in VALUES1?

    thanks
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!