Comskip does not process anything

Discussion in '1.1.x and SVN Builds' started by Dandy, November 6, 2010.

  1. Dandy

    Dandy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 4, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    MediaPortal Version: latest
    MediaPortal Skin: blue two
    Windows Version: Vista Ultimate
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Dual E4400
    HDD: WD 160GB & Maxtor 500GB
    Memory: 2 GB Corsair
    Motherboard: ASUS P5W DH Deluxe
    Video Card: ASUS G256P EN7300GT/HDT
    Video Card Driver: Asus/Nvidia -latest
    Sound Card: on board
    Sound Card AC3: 2 AC3, coax & optical out
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Fire DTV S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver: 5.0.1.0
    2. TV Card: Haupauge
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-T
    2. TV Card Driver: latest
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Nvidia Pure Video Trial
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: Nvidia Pure Video Trail
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Astra 19,2°E
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling: Arctic
    Power Supply: Be quiet 400W
    Remote: MCE
    TV: Medion Plasma
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI




    Comskip does not process anything if started from TV-Server. The postprocessing.bat runs fine, if I start it from a dosbox. If I start it from the tv-server plugin (TEST), a dos box shortly appears that states "Der Befehl "C:\Program" ist entweder falsch geschrieben oder konnte nicht gefunden werden" in English:" Thew command "c:\Program" could not be found.

    It seems that the plugin does not find the postprocessing.bat

    Parameter is set to "{0}".
    Can anyone help please?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    No logs :(

    Should I assume from the above that you are using comskip launcher to run a batch file rather than comskip.exe?
     
  4. Dandy

    Dandy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 4, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Re: Comskip does not process anything

    Hi Jameson,
    yes I am using the postprocessing.bat - also for "Test". I have been trying for hours and found out the following:

    1. If I set the Parameters in the ComSkipLauncher to "{0}" (with quotes) then the batch-file is not found at all.
    2. If I leave out the quotes, postprocessing.bat starts but stops immediatly because the directory- and the filename contain blanks.
    3. If the filename and the directory do not contain blanks, it works
    4. I do not want to change the naming of the recording. I need it with blanks because of the episodescanner etc.

    How do I transfer the directory- and filename with blanks correctly to the postprocessing.bat?
    Any help would be very welcome.
    Thanks
     
  5. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    forgive my ignorance but I am not sure where this postprocessing.bat comes from?
     
  6. Dandy

    Dandy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 4, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Comskip does not process anything

    The batch-file is part of the comskip-zip that you can download.
    it loos like this:


    @echo off
    Rem PostProcessing.bat
    Rem This script will be run automatically by GBPVR when found after a recording is finished
    Rem To enable it put this file inside your GBPVR default program directory (C:\Program Files\devnz\gbpvr\)
    Rem together with Comskip.exe, Comskip.ini and Comskip.dictionary
    Rem The script is called with two parameters
    Rem %1 is the fully qualified name of the recorded mpeg file.
    Rem %2 is the channel number of the recording
    echo Postprocessing.bat invoked on %1 recorded from channel %2 >>postprocessing.log

    Rem The part below can be used to not run Comskip on certain channels, please modify for your conveniance.
    Rem The channel numbers that should be skipped are the numbers between the double quotes ("").
    Rem You can add "if" lines as much as you want
    Rem To disable this behaviour use channel numbers outside the normal range, put a "rem" before the "if" or delete the "if" lines

    Rem list of channels to not run comskip on
    if "%2" == "27" goto eof
    if "%2" == "36" goto eof

    Rem this trick also makes it possible to have dedicated comskip.ini file for certain channels.
    if "%2" == "79" goto channel79
    if "%2" == "72" goto channel72
    if "%2" == "65" goto channel65
    Rem use the default comskip.ini for all other channels
    goto generic

    :channel79
    comskip --ini=channel79.ini %1
    goto continue
    :channel72
    comskip --ini=channel72.ini %1
    goto continue
    :channel65
    rem This is an example of how to reuse a previously learned logo to prevent Comskip from learning the wrong logo
    comskip --ini=channel65.ini --logo=channel65.logo.txt %1
    goto continue

    :generic
    Rem The actual run of Comskip. Only one parameter, the name of the mpeg file to process.
    Rem Comskip will read its settings from the Comskip.ini found in the same directory as Comskip.exe
    Rem Both are supposed to be in the GBPVR default program directory. (C:\Program Files\devnz\gbpvr\)
    comskip %1
    :continue

    Rem Once the commercials have been identified you can run comclean to delete the commercials from the recording.
    Rem Do this only when you are not using the Skip function in the GBPVR viewer.
    Rem To enable comclean remove the word "Rem" from the following line.
    rem call comclean %1
    :eof


    It simply calls the comskip.exe with the parameter %1 which is supposed to be the directory and filename from ComskipLauncher.
     
  7. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I just point the plugin at comskip.exe directly and this works. Is there any reason you need to use the batch file?

    Marking as no bug (if the bat file is not handling spaces this is an issue with the batch file not MP)
     
  8. Dandy

    Dandy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 4, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Re: Comskip does not process anything

    Yes pointing directly works I know. But with the batch file you can call certain options, like ignoring HDT-files, starting comclean afterwards etc.
    I wonder how to transfer the filename and the directory with spaces inbetween to the batch-file.
     
  9. ronilse
    • Premium Supporter

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    In .bat files you use "" when path has space, like this: "C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal+MediaPortal" same as command line in windows..

    Regards
    Roy
     
  10. Dandy

    Dandy Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 4, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Re: Comskip does not process anything

    Hi ronilse,
    yes thank you. I have been trying to do this out of the ComSkipLauncher. I use the postprocessing.bat and the parameter "{0}". This does not work. With comskip.exe it works. But this is not what I want. :-(
     
  11. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: Re: Comskip does not process anything

    You need to change the batch file with this info not MP

    I think you need to change things like
    comskip --ini=channel79.ini %1
    to
    comskip --ini=channel79.ini "%1"
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!