Config keeps resetting with Multiple clients

Discussion in 'aMPdroid' started by tomfrogger, April 5, 2012.

  1. tomfrogger
    • Premium Supporter

    tomfrogger MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    tech boffin
    Location:
    Trellech
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    I have an issue with ampdroid not saving the client configuration of all my clients at the same time. I run TV server and have a couple of client pc's that i want to connect to & control over the internet. I have therefore had to use different ports in order to allow them through the NAT translation of my router.

    Each time I save the client config for one of the clients within aMPdroid it seems to reset the other client to the default ports. So it seems like I can only have one correct config running at any one time.

    Has anyone else seen this behaviour? What logs do you need?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. DieBagger
    • Premium Supporter

    DieBagger Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Android Developer
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +1,302 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Can you try to clean the app data? I don't know why but I had a case where this solved a similar problem...

    Also there is a bug when changing the ports, this will get fixed in the upcoming bugfix release...
     
  4. biohazardxxx

    biohazardxxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 5, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Same here, with two configurations for same host (LAN + WAN).
    Cleaning the app data and reinstalling did not help.
    I have the pro version.
    The (CAT)Log is attached but I don't think it has any good info for this....

    The strange thing is that when I start ampdroid it has a client config selected but in client setting the list is empty.

    Regards
    -Bio
     

    Attached Files:

  5. DieBagger
    • Premium Supporter

    DieBagger Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Android Developer
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +1,302 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Can you update to latest version (0.6.1, just released) and see if that fixes your problem?
     
  6. biohazardxxx

    biohazardxxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 5, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    not sure I understand...
    I reinstalled today version 1.0.1 from the market(Play store), there is no update available.
    screenshot-1333919145332.png

    Strange thing is that the app seems to run in the background after leaving it with the "back" key.
     
  7. loc

    loc Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
  8. DieBagger
    • Premium Supporter

    DieBagger Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,516
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Android Developer
    Location:
    Austria
    Ratings:
    +1,302 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Sorry meant 1.0.1... The app will "keep running" for 10 seconds (i think) before closing the wifiremote connection (in case the user jumps back to the app immediately).
     
  9. biohazardxxx

    biohazardxxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 5, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    This is the version I already use.
     
  10. biohazardxxx

    biohazardxxx Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 5, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think I now know when this happens!

    When choosen the add client option and the smal window pops up where to specify the connection details I switched to another app to copy/paste the MAC and IP adresses!

    It works when I copy the MAC before opening this config window and also typing the IP manually.

    Can you confirm this?
     
  11. tomfrogger
    • Premium Supporter

    tomfrogger MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 1, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    tech boffin
    Location:
    Trellech
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Show System Specs
    Hi All, just to say 1.01 of the client seems to have fixed this for me. Many thanks.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!