Configuring TV-Server for Hauppauge HD PVR 2

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by kpatch, March 11, 2014.

  1. kpatch
    • Premium Supporter

    kpatch MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 11, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I am trying to configure my HD PVR 2, but it does not appear as an option for channel mapping, etc. I think I read in another forum post that MP needs to be tweeked and thus, for now, won't work. I read another post where someone had built some DLLs.

    Any help would be most appreciated.

    Patrick


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  4. kpatch
    • Premium Supporter

    kpatch MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 11, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Thanks for the quick response.

    I've backed up the original files and copied in the new ones. Do I need to reboot and/or register the dlls (i.e. run regsvr32)?
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No and no. :)
    Just stop the TV service and ensure that TV Server configuration is closed before replacing the DLLs, then start the TV service again afterwards.

    To stop the TV service:
    1. Open TV Server configuration.
    2. Go to the "manual control" section.
    3. Click "stop service".

    To start the TV service, simply attempt to open TV Server configuration when the service is not running. You'll be asked if you want to start the service; select "yes".
     
  6. kpatch
    • Premium Supporter

    kpatch MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 11, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    mm:

    Thanks for info. That did the trick. I was able to run live TV. I was also able to configure my USB-UIRT

    NowI need to figure out some of the details using the Guide...I have setup the Schedule Direct plugin, thus populating the channels. However, to navigate around the hundreds of channels, I tried to directly enter channel numbers on the keyboard, but that doesn't work.

    Again...thanks.

    Patrick
     
  7. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    155
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    You cannot change channel with number. Only with TVguide.
     
  8. kpatch
    • Premium Supporter

    kpatch MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 11, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    kilik360...thanks.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Not true.
    You can select channels by channel number if you you untick "select channel by index" here:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...Configuration/22_TV/TV_Client#Channel_numbers

    This assumes that you have set up a blaster to send commands to your set top box and configured TV Server to control that blaster appropriately.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    155
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    Really ! I will take a look to this.

    thanks mm.
     
  11. kpatch
    • Premium Supporter

    kpatch MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 11, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Thanks mm from me as well. I am having trouble getting it going though. I think I'll start a new thread on this and another issue I'm having.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!